1997 U.S. Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 8 - LOW-INCOME HOUSING
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROGRAM OF ASSISTED HOUSING
Sec. 1437p - Demolition and disposition of public housing
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
* * *
§1437p. Demolition and disposition of public housing (a) Obsolescence; best-interests transfers; use of proceeds
The Secretary may not approve an application by a public housing agency for permission, with or without financial assistance under this chapter, to demolish or dispose of a public housing project or a portion of a public housing project unless the Secretary has determined that—
(1) in the case of an application proposing demolition of a public housing project or a portion of a public housing project, the project or portion of the project is obsolete as to physical condition, location, or other factors, making it unusable for housing purposes, and no reasonable program of modifications is feasible to return the project or portion of the project to useful life; or in the case of an application proposing the demolition of only a portion of a project, the demolition will help to assure the useful life of the remaining portion of the project;
(2) in the case of an application proposing disposition of real property of a public housing agency by sale or other transfer—
(A)(i) the property's retention is not in the best interests of the tenants or the public housing agency because developmental changes in the area surrounding the project adversely affect the health or safety of the tenants or the feasible operation of the project by the public housing agency, because disposition allows the acquisition, development, or rehabilitation of other properties which will be more efficiently or effectively operated as low-income housing projects and which will preserve the total amount of
* * *
(B) the property's retention is not in the best interest of the tenants or the public housing agency because of extraordinary changes in the area surrounding the project or other extraordinary circumstances of the project.
(b) Consultation with tenants and tenant councils; opportunity to purchase; relocation assistanceThe Secretary may not approve an application or furnish assistance under this section or under this chapter unless—
(1) the application from the public housing agency has been developed in consultation with tenants and tenant councils, if any, who will be affected by the demolition or disposition, and the tenant councils, resident management corporation, and tenant cooperative of the project or portion of the project covered by the application, if any, have been given appropriate opportunities to purchase the project or portion of the project covered by the application, and contains a certification by appropriate local government officials that the proposed activity is consistent with the applicable housing assistance plan; and
(2) all tenants to be displaced as a result of the demolition or disposition will be given assistance by the public housing agency and are relocated to other decent, safe, sanitary, and affordable housing, which is, to the maximum extent practicable, housing of their choice, including housing assisted under section 1437f of this title, and the public housing agency provides for the payment of the relocation expenses of each tenant to be displaced, ensures that the rent paid by the tenant following relocation will not exceed the amount permitted under this chapter and shall not commence demolition or disposition of any unit until the tenant of the unit is relocated.
(c) Financial assistance; contributionsNotwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary is authorized to make available financial assistance for applications approved under this section using available contributions authorized under section 1437c of this title.
(d) Conditions for agency actionA public housing agency shall not take any action to demolish or dispose of a public housing project or a portion of a public housing project without obtaining the approval of the Secretary and satisfying the conditions specified in subsections (a) and (b) of this section: Provided, That nothing in this section shall prevent a public housing agency from consolidating occupancy within or among buildings of a public housing project, or among projects, or with other housing for the purpose of improving the living conditions of or providing more efficient services to its tenants.
(e) Set-asides for replacement housing(1) In each of fiscal years 1993 and 1994, the Secretary may reserve from any budget authority appropriated for such year for assistance under section 1437f of this title that is available for families not currently receiving such assistance not more than 10 percent of such budget authority for providing replacement housing for units demolished or disposed of pursuant to this section.
(2) In each of fiscal years 1993 and 1994, the Secretary may reserve from any budget authority appropriated for such year for development of public housing under section 1437c(a)(2) of this title not more than the lesser of 30 percent of such budget authorization or 0,000,000, for providing replacement housing for units demolished or disposed of pursuant to this section.
* * *