1997 U.S. Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 8 - LOW-INCOME HOUSING
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROGRAM OF ASSISTED HOUSING
Sec. 1437p - Demolition and disposition of public housing
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
* * *
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104–19, §1002(a)(4), (5), struck out par. (1) designation and text of par. (2), which read as follows: “The Secretary shall, upon approving a plan under subsection (b)(3) of this section, agree to commit (subject to the availability of future appropriations) the funds necessary to carry out the plan over the approved schedule of the plan. As part of each annual budget request for the Department of Housing and Urban Development, the Secretary shall submit to the Congress a report—
“(A) outlining the commitments the Secretary entered into during the preceding year to fund plans approved under subsection (b)(3) of this section; and
“(B) specifying, by fiscal year, the budget authority required to carry out the commitments specified in subparagraph (A).”
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 104–19, §1002(a)(6), inserted before period at end “: Provided, That nothing in this section shall prevent a public housing agency from consolidating occupancy within or among buildings of a public housing project, or among projects, or with other housing for the purpose of improving the living conditions of or providing more efficient services to its tenants”.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 104–19, §1002(a)(7), which directed the striking of “under section (b)(3)(A) of this section” each place it occurred, was executed by striking out “under subsection (b)(3)(A) of this section” before “for units demolished or disposed of” in two places, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 104–19, §1002(a)(8), (9), added subsec. (f) and redesignated former subsec. (f) as (g).
1992—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 102–550, §111(b)(2), added par. (3).
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 102–550, §116(a), inserted “of the project or portion of the project covered by the application” after “tenant cooperative”.
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 102–550, §116(b)(5), inserted at end “except that, in any 5-year period, a public housing agency may demolish not more than the lesser of 5 dwelling units or 5 percent of the total dwelling units owned and operated by the public housing agency, without providing an additional dwelling unit for each such public housing dwelling unit to be demolished, but only if the space occupied by the demolished unit is used for meeting the service or other needs of public housing residents.”
Subsec. (b)(3)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 102–550, §116(b)(1)(A), inserted before semicolon at end “to the extent available; or if such assistance is not available, in the case of an application proposing demolition or disposition of 200 or more units, the use of available project-based assistance under section 1437f of this title having a term of not less than 5 years”.
Subsec. (b)(3)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 102–550, §116(b)(1)(B), inserted before semicolon at end “to the extent available; or if such assistance is not available, in the case of an application proposing demolition or disposition of 200 or more units, the use of available project-based assistance under other Federal programs having a term of not less than 5 years”.
* * *