1997 U.S. Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 8 - LOW-INCOME HOUSING
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROGRAM OF ASSISTED HOUSING
Sec. 1437p - Demolition and disposition of public housing
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
* * *
| Source Credit | Sept. 1, 1937, ch. 896, title I, §18, as added Nov. 30, 1983, Pub. L. 98-181, title II, §214(a), 97 Stat. 1184; amended Feb. 5, 1988, Pub. L. 100-242, title I, §§112(b)(9), 121, 170(f), 101 Stat. 1824, 1837, 1867; renumbered title I, June 29, 1988, Pub. L. 100-358, §5, 102 Stat. 681; Nov. 28, 1990, Pub. L. 101-625, title IV, §412, title V, §§512(a), 513(b), (c), 572, 104 Stat. 4159, 4194-4196, 4236; Oct. 28, 1992, Pub. L. 102-550, title I, §§111(b)(2), 116(a)-(c), 106 Stat. 3688, 3693, 3694; July 27, 1995, Pub. L. 104-19, title I, §1002(a), 109 Stat. 235; Apr. 26, 1996, Pub. L. 104-134, title I, §101(e) [title II, §201(b)(2)], 110 Stat. 1321-257, 1321-278; renumbered title I, May 2, 1996, Pub. L. 104-140, §1(a), 110 Stat. 1327. |
| Statutes at Large References | 97 Stat. 1184 101 Stat. 1824 102 Stat. 681 104 Stat. 4159 106 Stat. 3688 109 Stat. 235 110 Stat. 1321-257, 1327 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 98-181, Public Law 100-242, Public Law 100-358, Public Law 101-625, Public Law 102-550, Public Law 104-19, Public Law 104-134, Public Law 104-140 |
§1437p. Demolition and disposition of public housing (a) Obsolescence; best-interests transfers; use of proceeds
The Secretary may not approve an application by a public housing agency for permission, with or without financial assistance under this chapter, to demolish or dispose of a public housing project or a portion of a public housing project unless the Secretary has determined that—
(1) in the case of an application proposing demolition of a public housing project or a portion of a public housing project, the project or portion of the project is obsolete as to physical condition, location, or other factors, making it unusable for housing purposes, and no reasonable program of modifications is feasible to return the project or portion of the project to useful life; or in the case of an application proposing the demolition of only a portion of a project, the demolition will help to assure the useful life of the remaining portion of the project;
(2) in the case of an application proposing disposition of real property of a public housing agency by sale or other transfer—
(A)(i) the property's retention is not in the best interests of the tenants or the public housing agency because developmental changes in the area surrounding the project adversely affect the health or safety of the tenants or the feasible operation of the project by the public housing agency, because disposition allows the acquisition, development, or rehabilitation of other properties which will be more efficiently or effectively operated as low-income housing projects and which will preserve the total amount of low-income housing stock available in the community, or because of other factors which the Secretary determines are consistent with the best interests of the tenants and public housing agency and which are not inconsistent with other provisions of this chapter; and
(ii) for property other than dwelling units, the property is excess to the needs of a project or the disposition is incidental to, or does not interfere with, continued operation of a project; and
* * *
(2) all tenants to be displaced as a result of the demolition or disposition will be given assistance by the public housing agency and are relocated to other decent, safe, sanitary, and affordable housing, which is, to the maximum extent practicable, housing of their choice, including housing assisted under section 1437f of this title, and the public housing agency provides for the payment of the relocation expenses of each tenant to be displaced, ensures that the rent paid by the tenant following relocation will not exceed the amount permitted under this chapter and shall not commence demolition or disposition of any unit until the tenant of the unit is relocated.
(c) Financial assistance; contributionsNotwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary is authorized to make available financial assistance for applications approved under this section using available contributions authorized under section 1437c of this title.
(d) Conditions for agency actionA public housing agency shall not take any action to demolish or dispose of a public housing project or a portion of a public housing project without obtaining the approval of the Secretary and satisfying the conditions specified in subsections (a) and (b) of this section: Provided, That nothing in this section shall prevent a public housing agency from consolidating occupancy within or among buildings of a public housing project, or among projects, or with other housing for the purpose of improving the living conditions of or providing more efficient services to its tenants.
(e) Set-asides for replacement housing(1) In each of fiscal years 1993 and 1994, the Secretary may reserve from any budget authority appropriated for such year for assistance under section 1437f of this title that is available for families not currently receiving such assistance not more than 10 percent of such budget authority for providing replacement housing for units demolished or disposed of pursuant to this section.
(2) In each of fiscal years 1993 and 1994, the Secretary may reserve from any budget authority appropriated for such year for development of public housing under section 1437c(a)(2) of this title not more than the lesser of 30 percent of such budget authorization or 0,000,000, for providing replacement housing for units demolished or disposed of pursuant to this section.
(f) Construction on original site or in same neighborhoodNotwithstanding any other provision of law, replacement housing units for public housing units demolished may be built on the original public housing site or in the same neighborhood if the number of such replacement units is significantly fewer than the number of units demolished. No one may rely on the preceding sentence as the basis for reconsidering a final order of a court issued, or a settlement approved, by a court.
(g) Applicability to disposition of public housing project in accordance with approved homeownership programThe provisions of this section shall not apply to the disposition of a public housing project in accordance with an approved homeownership program under subchapter II–A of this chapter.
* * *