1997 U.S. Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 8 - LOW-INCOME HOUSING
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROGRAM OF ASSISTED HOUSING
Sec. 1437n - Eligibility for assisted housing
§1437n. Eligibility for assisted housing (a) Percentage availability under contracts prior to October 1, 1981
* * *
(c) Admission proceduresIn developing admission procedures implementing subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary may not totally prohibit admission of low-income families other than very low-income families and shall establish an appropriate specific percentage of low-income families other than very-low income families that may be assisted in each assisted housing program that, when aggregated, will achieve the overall percentage limitation contained in subsection (b) of this section. In developing such admission procedures, the Secretary shall prohibit project owners from selecting families for residence in an order different from the order on the waiting list for the purpose of selecting relatively higher income families for residence; except that such prohibition shall not apply with respect to families selected for occupancy in public housing under the written system of preferences for selection established by the public housing agency pursuant to section 1437d(c)(4)(A) of this title. The Secretary shall issue regulations to carry out this subsection not later than 60 days after February 5, 1988.
(d) Applicability of admission procedures limitationsThe limitations established in subsection (b) of this section shall not apply to dwelling units made available under section 8 [42 U.S.C. 1437f] housing assistance contracts for the purpose of preventing displacement, or ameliorating the effects of displacement, including displacement caused by rents exceeding 30 percent of monthly adjusted family income, of low-income families from projects being rehabilitated with assistance from rehabilitation grants under section 1437o 1 of this title and the Secretary shall not otherwise unduly restrict the use of payments under section 8 [42 U.S.C. 1437f] housing assistance contracts for this purpose.
(e) Ineligibility of illegal drug users and alcohol abusers (1) In generalNotwithstanding any other provision of law, a public housing agency shall establish standards for occupancy in public housing dwelling units and assistance under section 1437f of this title—
(A) that prohibit occupancy in any public housing dwelling unit by, and assistance under section 1437f of this title for, any person—
(i) who the public housing agency determines is illegally using a controlled substance; or
(ii) if the public housing agency determines that it has reasonable cause to believe that such person's illegal use (or pattern of illegal use) of a controlled substance, or abuse (or pattern of abuse) of alcohol, may interfere with the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other residents of the project; and
(B) that allow the public housing agency to terminate the tenancy in any public housing unit of, and the assistance under section 1437f of this title for, any person—
(i) who the public housing agency determines is illegally using a controlled substance; or
(ii) whose illegal use of a controlled substance, or whose abuse of alcohol, is determined by the public housing agency to interfere with the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other residents of the project.
(2) Consideration of rehabilitationIn determining whether, pursuant to paragraph (1), to deny occupancy or assistance to any person based on a pattern of use of a controlled substance or a pattern of abuse of alcohol, a public housing agency may consider whether such person—
(A) has successfully completed a supervised drug or alcohol rehabilitation program (as applicable) and is no longer engaging in the illegal use of a controlled substance or abuse of alcohol (as applicable);
(B) has otherwise been rehabilitated successfully and is no longer engaging in the illegal use of a controlled substance or abuse of alcohol (as applicable); or
(C) is participating in a supervised drug or alcohol rehabilitation program (as applicable) and is no longer engaging in the illegal use of a controlled substance or abuse of alcohol (as applicable).
(Sept. 1, 1937, ch. 896, title I, §16, as added Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–35, title III, §323, 95 Stat. 404; amended Nov. 30, 1983, Pub. L. 98–181, title II, §213, 97 Stat. 1184; Feb. 5, 1988, Pub. L. 100–242, title I, §§103, 112(b)(8), 101 Stat. 1822, 1824; renumbered title I, June 29, 1988, Pub. L. 100–358, §5, 102 Stat. 681; Nov. 7, 1988, Pub. L. 100–628, title X, §1001(a), 102 Stat. 3263; Nov. 28, 1990, Pub. L. 101–625, title V, §§511, 572(1), 104 Stat. 4194, 4236; Oct. 28, 1992, Pub. L. 102–550, title I, §105, 106 Stat. 3684; Jan. 26, 1996, Pub. L. 104–99, title IV, §402(d)(6)(A)(v), 110 Stat. 42; Mar. 28, 1996, Pub. L. 104–120, §9(d), 110 Stat. 837; Oct. 26, 1996, Pub. L. 104–330, title V, §501(b)(7), 110 Stat. 4042.)
Amendment of SectionFor termination of amendment by section 402(f) of Pub. L. 104–99, see Effective and Termination Dates of 1996 Amendments note below.