1997 U.S. Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 8 - LOW-INCOME HOUSING
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROGRAM OF ASSISTED HOUSING
Sec. 1437d - Contract provisions and requirements; loans and annual contributions
* * *
(k) Administrative grievance procedure regulations: grounds of adverse action, hearing, examination of documents, representation, evidence, decision; judicial hearing; eviction and termination proceduresThe Secretary shall by regulation require each public housing agency receiving assistance under this chapter to establish and implement an administrative grievance procedure under which tenants will—
(1) be advised of the specific grounds of any proposed adverse public housing agency action;
(2) have an opportunity for a hearing before an impartial party upon timely request within any period applicable under subsection (l) of this section;
(3) have an opportunity to examine any documents or records or regulations related to the proposed action;
(4) be entitled to be represented by another person of their choice at any hearing;
(5) be entitled to ask questions of witnesses and have others make statements on their behalf; and
(6) be entitled to receive a written decision by the public housing agency on the proposed action.
For any grievance concerning an eviction or termination of tenancy that involves any activity that threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises of other tenants or employees of the public housing agency or any drug-related criminal activity on or off such premises, the agency may (A) establish an expedited grievance procedure as the Secretary shall provide by rule under section 553 of title 5, or (B) exclude from its grievance procedure any such grievance, in any jurisdiction which requires that prior to eviction, a tenant be given a hearing in court which the Secretary determines provides the basic elements of due process (which the Secretary shall establish by rule under section 553 of title 5). Such elements of due process shall not include a requirement that the tenant be provided an
* * *
(C) 30 days in any other case;
(4) require that the public housing agency may not terminate the tenancy except for serious or repeated violation of the terms or conditions of the lease or for other good cause;
(5) provide that any criminal activity that threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other tenants or any drug-related criminal activity on or off such premises, engaged in by a public housing tenant, any member of the tenant's household, or any guest or other person under the tenant's control, shall be cause for termination of tenancy;
(6) specify that with respect to any notice of eviction or termination, notwithstanding any State law, a public housing tenant shall be informed of the opportunity, prior to any hearing or trial, to examine any relevant documents, records, or regulations directly related to the eviction or termination; and
(7) provide that it shall be cause for immediate termination of the tenancy of a public housing tenant if such tenant—
(A) is fleeing to avoid prosecution, or custody or confinement after conviction, under the laws of the place from which the individual flees, for a crime, or attempt to commit a crime, which is a felony under the laws of the place from which the individual flees, or which, in the case of the State of New Jersey, is a high misdemeanor under the laws of such State; or
(2) 1 is violating a condition of probation or parole imposed under Federal or State law.
* * *
1985—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–160 struck out subsec. (b) which related to cost of construction and equipment of a project, and prototype costs.
1984—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–479, §204(b)(1), substituted “covenants” for “convenants”.
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 98–479, §102(b)(4), inserted “, acquisition, or acquisition and rehabilitation” and substituted “families requiring three or more bedrooms” for “large families”.
Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 98–479, §102(b)(5), substituted “housing” for “hearing”.
1983—Subsec. (c)(4)(A). Pub. L. 98–181, §203(a), inserted “or are paying more than 50 per centum of family income for rent”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 98–181, §214(b), repealed subsec. (f) which provided for modification or closeout of housing project.
Subsecs. (h) to (j). Pub. L. 98–181, §201(c), added subsecs. (h) to (j).
Subsecs. (k), (l). Pub. L. 98–181, §204, added subsecs. (k) and (l).
Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 98–181, §205, added subsec. (m).
1981—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–35, §322(c), substituted reference to lower income for reference to low-income.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 97–35, §322(c), (d), substituted provision in par. (2) requiring review at least annually for provision requiring review at least within two year intervals, or shorter where deemed desirable, in par. (4)(A) “lower income and” for “low-income and”, and in par. (4)(D) reference to lower income for reference to low-income.
Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 97–35, §322(c), substituted references to lower income for references to low-income wherever appearing.
* * *