1997 U.S. Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 8 - LOW-INCOME HOUSING
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROGRAM OF ASSISTED HOUSING
Sec. 1437d - Contract provisions and requirements; loans and annual contributions
* * *
alternative.
(b) Limitation on development costs(1) Each contract for loans (other than preliminary loans) or contributions for the development, acquisition, or operation of public housing shall provide that the total development cost of the project on which the computation of any annual contributions under this chapter may be based may not exceed the amount determined under paragraph (2) (for the appropriate structure type) unless the Secretary provides otherwise, and in any case may not exceed 110 per centum of such amount unless the Secretary for good cause determines otherwise.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), the Secretary shall determine the total development cost by multiplying the construction cost guideline for the project (which shall be determined by averaging the current construction costs, as listed by not less than 2 nationally recognized residential construction cost indices, for publicly bid construction of a good and sound quality) by—
(A) in the case of elevator type structures, 1.6; and
(B) in the case of nonelevator type structures, 1.75.
(c) Revision of maximum income limits; certification of compliance with requirements; notification of eligibility; informal hearing; compliance with procedures for sound managementEvery contract for contributions shall provide that—
* * *
to examine relevant documents within the possession of the public housing agency. The agency shall provide to the tenant a reasonable opportunity, prior to hearing or trial, to examine any relevant documents, records, or regulations directly related to the eviction or termination.
(l) Leases; terms and conditions; maintenance; terminationEach public housing agency shall utilize leases which—
(1) do not contain unreasonable terms and conditions;
(2) obligate the public housing agency to maintain the project in a decent, safe, and sanitary condition;
(3) require the public housing agency to give adequate written notice of termination of the lease which shall not be less than—
(A) a reasonable time, but not to exceed 30 days, when the health or safety of other tenants or public housing agency employees is threatened;
(B) 14 days in the case of nonpayment of rent; and
(C) 30 days in any other case;
(4) require that the public housing agency may not terminate the tenancy except for serious or repeated violation of the terms or conditions of the lease or for other good cause;
(5) provide that any criminal activity that threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other tenants or any drug-related criminal activity on or off such premises, engaged in by a public housing tenant, any member of the tenant's household, or any guest or other person under the tenant's control, shall be cause for termination of tenancy;
(6) specify that with respect to any notice of eviction or termination, notwithstanding any State law, a public housing tenant shall be informed of the opportunity, prior to any hearing or trial, to examine any relevant documents, records, or regulations directly related to the eviction or termination; and
(7) provide that it shall be cause for immediate termination of the tenancy of a public housing tenant if such tenant—
* * *
Subsec. (j)(3)(B) to (D). Pub. L. 102–550, §113(c), added subpar. (B) and redesignated former subpars. (B) and (C) as (C) and (D), respectively.
Subsec. (j)(4)(E). Pub. L. 102–550, §113(d), which directed the insertion of “, including an accounting of the authorized funds that have been expended to support such actions” before semicolon in par. (5)(E) of subsec. (j), was executed by making the insertion in par. (4)(E) to reflect the probable intent of Congress, because subsec. (j) does not contain a par. (5).
1991—Subsec. (j)(1)(H), (I). Pub. L. 102–139 inserted “which shall not exceed the seven factors in the statute, plus an additional five” at end of subpar. (H) and added subpar. (I).
Subsec. (p). Pub. L. 102–139 added subsec. (p).
1990—Subsec. (c)(4)(A). Pub. L. 101–625, §501, amended subpar. (A) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (A) read as follows: “except for projects or portions of projects specifically designated for elderly families with respect to which the Secretary has determined that application of this clause would result in excessive delays in meeting the housing needs of such families, the establishment of tenant selection criteria which gives preference to families which occupy substandard housing, are paying more than 50 percent of family income for rent, or are involuntarily displaced at the time they are seeking assistance under this chapter and which is designed to assure that, within a reasonable period of time, the project will include families with a broad range of incomes and will avoid concentrations of lower
* * *
1980—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 96–399, §201(c), inserted exception relating to availability of prototype costs for projects to be located on Indian reservations or in Alaskan Native villages, and added cl. (8).
Subsec. (c)(4)(A). Pub. L. 96–399, §201(e), inserted exception relating to application of this clause to projects specifically designated for elderly families.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 96–399, §202(c), inserted “pursuant to section 1437l of this title” wherever appearing.
1979—Subsec. (c)(4)(A). Pub. L. 96–153 substituted “tenant selection criteria which gives preference to families which occupy substandard housing or are involuntarily displaced at the time they are seeking assistance under this chapter and which is designed” for “tenant selection criteria designed”.
Effective and Termination Dates of 1996 AmendmentsAmendment by Pub. L. 104–330 effective Oct. 1, 1997, except as otherwise expressly provided, see section 107 of Pub. L. 104–330, set out as an Effective Date note under section 4101 of Title 25, Indians.
Section 13 of Pub. L. 104–120 provided that:
“(a) Applicability.—This Act [enacting section 1490p–2 of this title, amending this section, sections 1437e, 1437n, 1479, 1485, 1490p–2, and 5308 of this title, and sections 1715z–20 and 1721 of Title 12, Banks and Banking, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 1437f, 5305, and 12805 of this title and sections 1701 and 4101 of Title 12, and amending provisions set out as a note under section 1707 of Title 12] and the amendments made by this Act shall be construed to have
* * *