1997 U.S. Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 8 - LOW-INCOME HOUSING
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROGRAM OF ASSISTED HOUSING
Sec. 1437d - Contract provisions and requirements; loans and annual contributions
* * *
(3) have an opportunity to examine any documents or records or regulations related to the proposed action;
(4) be entitled to be represented by another person of their choice at any hearing;
(5) be entitled to ask questions of witnesses and have others make statements on their behalf; and
(6) be entitled to receive a written decision by the public housing agency on the proposed action.
For any grievance concerning an eviction or termination of tenancy that involves any activity that threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises of other tenants or employees of the public housing agency or any drug-related criminal activity on or off such premises, the agency may (A) establish an expedited grievance procedure as the Secretary shall provide by rule under section 553 of title 5, or (B) exclude from its grievance procedure any such grievance, in any jurisdiction which requires that prior to eviction, a tenant be given a hearing in court which the Secretary determines provides the basic elements of due process (which the Secretary shall establish by rule under section 553 of title 5). Such elements of due process shall not include a requirement that the tenant be provided an opportunity to examine relevant documents within the possession of the public housing agency. The agency shall provide to the tenant a reasonable opportunity, prior to hearing or trial, to examine any relevant documents, records, or regulations directly related to the eviction or termination.
* * *
(A) a reasonable time, but not to exceed 30 days, when the health or safety of other tenants or public housing agency employees is threatened;
(B) 14 days in the case of nonpayment of rent; and
(C) 30 days in any other case;
(4) require that the public housing agency may not terminate the tenancy except for serious or repeated violation of the terms or conditions of the lease or for other good cause;
(5) provide that any criminal activity that threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other tenants or any drug-related criminal activity on or off such premises, engaged in by a public housing tenant, any member of the tenant's household, or any guest or other person under the tenant's control, shall be cause for termination of tenancy;
(6) specify that with respect to any notice of eviction or termination, notwithstanding any State law, a public housing tenant shall be informed of the opportunity, prior to any hearing or trial, to examine any relevant documents, records, or regulations directly related to the eviction or termination; and
(7) provide that it shall be cause for immediate termination of the tenancy of a public housing tenant if such tenant—
(A) is fleeing to avoid prosecution, or custody or confinement after conviction, under the laws of the place from which the individual flees, for a crime, or attempt to commit a crime, which is a felony under the laws of the place from which the individual flees, or which, in the case of the State of New Jersey, is a high misdemeanor under the laws of such State; or
* * *
(C) destroyed, once the purpose for which the record was requested has been accomplished.
(5) “Adult” definedFor purposes of this subsection, the term “adult” means a person who is 18 years of age or older, or who has been convicted of a crime as an adult under any Federal, State, or tribal law.
(r) Ineligibility because of eviction for drug-related activityAny tenant evicted from housing assisted under this subchapter by reason of drug-related criminal activity (as that term is defined in section 1437f(f) of this title) shall not be eligible for housing assistance under this subchapter during the 3-year period beginning on the date of such eviction, unless the evicted tenant successfully completes a rehabilitation program approved by the public housing agency (which shall include a waiver of this subsection if the circumstances leading to eviction no longer exist).
(Sept. 1, 1937, ch. 896, title I, §6, as added Aug. 22, 1974, Pub. L. 93–383, title II, §201(a), 88 Stat. 659; amended Dec. 21, 1979, Pub. L. 96–153, title II, §206(a), 93 Stat. 1108; Oct. 8, 1980, Pub. L. 96–399, title II, §§201(c), (e), 202(c), 94 Stat. 1625, 1629; Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–35, title III, §322(c), (d), 95 Stat. 402; Nov. 30, 1983, Pub. L. 98–181, title II, §§201(c), 203(a), 204, 205, 214(b), 97 Stat. 1177–1179, 1185; Oct. 17, 1984, Pub. L. 98–479, title I, §102(b)(4), (5), title II, §204(b)(1), 98 Stat. 2221, 2233; Nov. 25, 1985, Pub. L. 99–160, title I, §101, 99 Stat. 910; Feb. 5, 1988, Pub. L. 100–242, title I,
* * *