1997 U.S. Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 8 - LOW-INCOME HOUSING
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROGRAM OF ASSISTED HOUSING
Sec. 1437d - Contract provisions and requirements; loans and annual contributions
* * *
(3) the public housing agency shall promptly notify (i) any applicant determined to be ineligible for admission to the project of the basis for such determination and provide the applicant upon request, within a reasonable time after the determination is made, with an opportunity for an informal hearing on such determination, and (ii) any applicant determined to be eligible for admission to the project of the approximate date of occupancy insofar as such date can be reasonably determined; and
(4) the public housing agency shall comply with such procedures and requirements as the Secretary may prescribe to assure that sound management practices will be followed in the operation of the project, including requirements pertaining to—
(A) the establishment, after public notice and an opportunity for public comment, of a written system of preferences for admission to public housing, if any, that is not inconsistent with the comprehensive housing affordability strategy under title I of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act [42 U.S.C. 12701 et seq.];
(B) the establishment of satisfactory procedures designed to assure the prompt payment and collection of rents and the prompt processing of evictions in the case of nonpayment of rent;
* * *
(2) obligate the public housing agency to maintain the project in a decent, safe, and sanitary condition;
(3) require the public housing agency to give adequate written notice of termination of the lease which shall not be less than—
(A) a reasonable time, but not to exceed 30 days, when the health or safety of other tenants or public housing agency employees is threatened;
(B) 14 days in the case of nonpayment of rent; and
(C) 30 days in any other case;
(4) require that the public housing agency may not terminate the tenancy except for serious or repeated violation of the terms or conditions of the lease or for other good cause;
(5) provide that any criminal activity that threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other tenants or any drug-related criminal activity on or off such premises, engaged in by a public housing tenant, any member of the tenant's household, or any guest or other person under the tenant's control, shall be cause for termination of tenancy;
(6) specify that with respect to any notice of eviction or termination, notwithstanding any State law, a public housing tenant shall be informed of the opportunity, prior to any hearing or trial, to examine any relevant documents, records, or regulations directly related to the eviction or termination; and
(7) provide that it shall be cause for immediate termination of the tenancy of a public housing tenant if such tenant—
(A) is fleeing to avoid prosecution, or custody or confinement after conviction, under the laws of the place from which the individual flees, for a crime, or attempt to commit a crime, which is a felony under the laws of the place from which the individual flees, or which, in the case of the State of New Jersey, is a high misdemeanor under the laws of such State; or
(2) 1 is violating a condition of probation or parole imposed under Federal or State law.
* * *
1991—Subsec. (j)(1)(H), (I). Pub. L. 102–139 inserted “which shall not exceed the seven factors in the statute, plus an additional five” at end of subpar. (H) and added subpar. (I).
Subsec. (p). Pub. L. 102–139 added subsec. (p).
1990—Subsec. (c)(4)(A). Pub. L. 101–625, §501, amended subpar. (A) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (A) read as follows: “except for projects or portions of projects specifically designated for elderly families with respect to which the Secretary has determined that application of this clause would result in excessive delays in meeting the housing needs of such families, the establishment of tenant selection criteria which gives preference to families which occupy substandard housing, are paying more than 50 percent of family income for rent, or are involuntarily displaced at the time they are seeking assistance under this chapter and which is designed to assure that, within a reasonable period of time, the project will include families with a broad range of incomes and will avoid concentrations of lower income and deprived families with serious social problems, but (i) this shall not permit maintenance of vacancies to await higher income tenants where lower income tenants are available and shall not permit public housing agencies to select families for residence in an order different from the order on the waiting list for the purpose of selecting relatively higher income families for residence; and (ii) the public housing agency may provide for
* * *