1997 U.S. Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 8 - LOW-INCOME HOUSING
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROGRAM OF ASSISTED HOUSING
Sec. 1437 - Declaration of policy
Short TitlesIndian Housing Act of 1988
United States Housing Act of 1937
Source CreditSept. 1, 1937, ch. 896, title I, §2, as added Aug. 22, 1974, Pub. L. 93-383, title II, §201(a), 88 Stat. 653; amended Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97-35, title III, §322(c), 95 Stat. 402; renumbered title I, June 29, 1988, Pub. L. 100-358, §5, 102 Stat. 681; Nov. 28, 1990, Pub. L. 101-625, title V, §572(2), 104 Stat. 4236.
88 Stat. 653
95 Stat. 402
102 Stat. 681
103 Stat. 1990, 1998
104 Stat. 4236
110 Stat. 43, 1321-257, 1327, 2893
§1437. Declaration of policy
It is the policy of the United States to promote the general welfare of the Nation by employing its funds and credit, as provided in this chapter, to assist the several States and their political subdivisions to remedy the unsafe and unsanitary housing conditions and the acute shortage of decent, safe, and sanitary dwellings for families of lower income and, consistent with the objectives of this chapter, to vest in local public housing agencies the maximum amount of responsibility in the administration of their housing programs. No person should be barred from serving on the board of directors or similar governing body of a local public housing agency because of his tenancy in a low-income housing project.
(Sept. 1, 1937, ch. 896, title I, §2, as added Aug. 22, 1974, Pub. L. 93–383, title II, §201(a), 88 Stat. 653; amended Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–35, title III, §322(c), 95 Stat. 402; renumbered title I, June 29, 1988, Pub. L. 100–358, §5, 102 Stat. 681; Nov. 28, 1990, Pub. L. 101–625, title V, §572(2), 104 Stat. 4236.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2 of act Sept. 1, 1937, ch. 896, 50 Stat. 888, related to definitions and was classified to section 1402 of this title, prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 93–383.
Prior similar provisions were contained in section 1 of act Sept. 1, 1937, ch. 896, 50 Stat. 888, which was classified to section 1401 of this title prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 93–383.