1997 U.S. Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 75 - PROGRAMS FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 6007 - Responsibilities of Secretary
89 Stat. 499
92 Stat. 3006
98 Stat. 2669
104 Stat. 1195
108 Stat. 296
§6007. Responsibilities of Secretary (a) Regulations
The Secretary, not later than one hundred eighty days after the date of enactment of any Act amending the provisions of this chapter, shall promulgate such regulations as may be required for the implementation of such amendments.
(b) Interagency committee
Within 90 days after October 19, 1984, the Secretary of Health and Human Services and the Secretary of Education shall establish an interagency committee composed of representatives of the Administration on Developmental Disabilities, the Administration on Children, Youth and Families, the Administration on Aging, and the Health Resources and Services Administration, of the Department of Health and Human Services, the Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services of the Department of Education, the Department of Labor, and such other Federal departments and agencies as the Secretary of Health and Human Services and the Secretary of Education consider appropriate. Such interagency committee shall meet regularly to coordinate and plan activities conducted by Federal departments and agencies for persons with developmental disabilities. Each meeting of the interagency committee (except for any meetings of any subcommittees of the committee) shall be open to the public. Notice of each meeting, and a statement of the agenda for the meeting, shall be published in the Federal Register not later than 14 days before the date on which the meeting is to occur.
(Pub. L. 88–164, title I, §108, as added Pub. L. 98–527, §2, Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2669; amended Pub. L. 101–496, §7, Oct. 31, 1990, 104 Stat. 1195; Pub. L. 103–230, title I, §109, Apr. 6, 1994, 108 Stat. 296.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 6007, Pub. L. 88–164, title I, §108, formerly §133, as added Pub. L. 91–517, title I, §101(b), Oct. 30, 1970, 84 Stat. 1318, and renumbered and amended Pub. L. 94–103, title I, §126(a), Oct. 4, 1975, 89 Stat. 499, established National Advisory Council on Services and Facilities for Developmentally Disabled and provided for membership, terms of office, compensation and traveling expenses, and duties and functions, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 95–602, title V, §504(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 3006.