1997 US Code
Title 36 - PATRIOTIC SOCIETIES AND OBSERVANCES
CHAPTER 9 - NATIONAL OBSERVANCES
Sec. 169h - National Day of Prayer
Source CreditApr. 17, 1952, ch. 216, 66 Stat. 64; May 5, 1988, Pub. L. 100-307, 102 Stat. 456.
102 Stat. 456
§169h. National Day of Prayer
The President shall set aside and proclaim the first Thursday in May in each year as a National Day of Prayer, on which the people of the United States may turn to God in prayer and meditation at churches, in groups, and as individuals.
(Apr. 17, 1952, ch. 216, 66 Stat. 64; May 5, 1988, Pub. L. 100–307, 102 Stat. 456.)