1997 U.S. Code
Title 36 - PATRIOTIC SOCIETIES AND OBSERVANCES
CHAPTER 7 - AMERICAN WAR MOTHERS
Sec. 97 - Membership
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 36 - PATRIOTIC SOCIETIES AND OBSERVANCES CHAPTER 7 - AMERICAN WAR MOTHERS Sec. 97 - Membership |
| Contains | section 97 |
| Date | 1997 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Feb. 24, 1925, ch. 303, §7, 43 Stat. 968; Sept. 26, 1942, ch. 563, 56 Stat. 758; June 26, 1953, ch. 152, 67 Stat. 81; Apr. 12, 1974, Pub. L. 93-267, 88 Stat. 85. |
| Statutes at Large References | 43 Stat. 968 56 Stat. 758 67 Stat. 81 88 Stat. 85 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 93-267 |
§97. Membership
The membership of American War Mothers is limited to women, and no woman shall be and become a member of this corporation unless she is a citizen of the United States and unless her son or sons or daughter or daughters of her blood, her legally adopted son or sons or legally adopted daughter or daughters, or her stepson or stepsons or stepdaughter or stepdaughters served in the Armed Forces of the United States or of its allies in World War I, World War II, the Korean conflict, or any subsequent war or conflict involving the United States, having an honorable discharge from such service, or being still in the service.
(Feb. 24, 1925, ch. 303, §7, 43 Stat. 968; Sept. 26, 1942, ch. 563, 56 Stat. 758; June 26, 1953, ch. 152, 67 Stat. 81; Apr. 12, 1974, Pub. L. 93–267, 88 Stat. 85.)
Amendments1974—Pub. L. 93–267 extended membership in American War Mothers to certain adoptive mothers and stepmothers.
1953—Act June 26, 1953, substituted “Armed Forces of the United States or of its allies” for “Army or Navy of the United States, or in the military or naval service of its allies”, and extended its provisions to the Korean conflict and to any subsequent war or conflict involving the United States.
1942—Act Sept. 26, 1942, extended its provisions to include the World War commencing in 1941.