1997 U.S. Code
Title 36 - PATRIOTIC SOCIETIES AND OBSERVANCES
CHAPTER 30 - PRESIDENTIAL INAUGURAL CEREMONIES
Sec. 721 - Short title; definitions
Source CreditAug. 6, 1956, ch. 974, §1, 70 Stat. 1049; 1967 Reorg. Plan No. 3, §401, eff. Aug. 11, 1967, 32 F.R. 11669, 81 Stat. 951; Dec. 24, 1973, Pub. L. 93-198, title IV, §421, 87 Stat. 789.
72 Stat. 1570
81 Stat. 951, 948
87 Stat. 789, 818
§721. Short title; definitions
(a) This chapter may be cited as the “Presidential Inaugural Ceremonies Act”.
(b) For the purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term “inaugural period” means the period which includes the day on which the ceremony of inaugurating the President is held, the five calendar days immediately preceding such day, and the four calendar days immediately subsequent to such day;
(2) The term “Inaugural Committee” means the committee in charge of the Presidential inaugural ceremony and functions and activities connected therewith, to be appointed by the President-elect;
(3) The term “Mayor” means the Mayor of the District of Columbia or the Mayor's designated agent or agents;
(4) The term “Secretary of Defense” means the Secretary of Defense or his designated agent or agents; and
(5) The term “Secretary of the Interior” means the Secretary of the Interior or his designated agent or agents.
(Aug. 6, 1956, ch. 974, §1, 70 Stat. 1049; 1967 Reorg. Plan No. 3, §401, eff. Aug. 11, 1967, 32 F.R. 11669, 81 Stat. 951; Dec. 24, 1973, Pub. L. 93–198, title IV, §421, 87 Stat. 789.)