1997 U.S. Code
Title 36 - PATRIOTIC SOCIETIES AND OBSERVANCES
CHAPTER 17 - UNITED STATES OLYMPIC COMMITTEE
SUBCHAPTER I - CORPORATION
Sec. 374 - Objects and purposes of Corporation
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 36 - PATRIOTIC SOCIETIES AND OBSERVANCES CHAPTER 17 - UNITED STATES OLYMPIC COMMITTEE SUBCHAPTER I - CORPORATION Sec. 374 - Objects and purposes of Corporation |
| Contains | section 374 |
| Date | 1997 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 975, title I, §104, as added Nov. 8, 1978, Pub. L. 95-606, §1(b), 92 Stat. 3046. |
| Statutes at Large References | 64 Stat. 900 92 Stat. 3046 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 95-606 |
§374. Objects and purposes of Corporation
The objects and purposes of the Corporation shall be to—
(1) establish national goals for amateur athletic activities and encourage the attainment of those goals;
(2) coordinate and develop amateur athletic activity in the United States directly relating to international amateur athletic competition, so as to foster productive working relationships among sports-related organizations;
(3) exercise exclusive jurisdiction, either directly or through its constituent members of committees, over all matters pertaining to the participation of the United States in the Olympic Games and in the Pan-American Games, including the representation of the United States in such games, and over the organization of the Olympic Games and the Pan-American Games when held in the United States;
(4) obtain for the United States, either directly or by delegation to the appropriate national governing body, the most competent amateur representation possible in each competition and event of the Olympic Games and of the Pan-American Games;
(5) promote and support amateur athletic activities involving the United States and foreign nations;
(6) promote and encourage physical fitness and public participation in amateur athletic activities;
(7) assist organizations and persons concerned with sports in the development of amateur athletic programs for amateur athletes;
(8) provide for the swift resolution of conflicts and disputes involving amateur athletes, national governing bodies, and amateur sports organizations, and protect the opportunity of any amateur athlete, coach, trainer, manager, administrator, or official to participate in amateur athletic competition;
(9) foster the development of amateur athletic facilities for use by amateur athletes and assist in making existing amateur athletic facilities available for use by amateur athletes;
(10) provide and coordinate technical information on physical training, equipment design, coaching, and performance analysis;
(11) encourage and support research, development, and dissemination of information in the areas of sports medicine and sports safety;
(12) encourage and provide assistance to amateur athletic activities for women;
(13) encourage and provide assistance to amateur athletic programs and competition for handicapped individuals, including, where feasible, the expansion of opportunities for meaningful participation by handicapped individuals in programs of athletic competition for able-bodied individuals; and
(14) encourage and provide assistance to amateur athletes of racial and ethnic minorities for the purpose of eliciting the participation of such minorities in amateur athletic activities in which they are underrepresented.
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 975, title I, §104, as added Nov. 8, 1978, Pub. L. 95–606, §1(b), 92 Stat. 3046.)
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 374, act Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 975, §4, 64 Stat. 900, related to powers of corporation, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 95–606, §1(b). See section 375 of this title.
Provisions similar to those comprising this section were contained in former section 373 of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 95–606.
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in section 384 of this title.