1997 U.S. Code
Title 29 - LABOR
CHAPTER 24 - TECHNOLOGY RELATED ASSISTANCE FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
SUBCHAPTER I - GRANTS TO STATES
Sec. 2216 - Authorization of appropriations
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 29 - LABOR CHAPTER 24 - TECHNOLOGY RELATED ASSISTANCE FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES SUBCHAPTER I - GRANTS TO STATES Sec. 2216 - Authorization of appropriations |
| Contains | section 2216 |
| Date | 1997 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Pub. L. 100-407, title I, §106, Aug. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 1058; Pub. L. 103-218, title I, §106, Mar. 9, 1994, 108 Stat. 82. |
| Statutes at Large References | 102 Stat. 1058 108 Stat. 82 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 100-407, Public Law 103-218 |
§2216. Authorization of appropriations (a) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subchapter ,000,000 for fiscal year 1994, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1995 through 1998.
(b) Reservations (1) Provision of information and technical assistance (A) In generalOf the funds appropriated for any fiscal year under subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall reserve at least 2 percent or ,500,000, whichever is greater, of such funds, for the purpose of providing information and technical assistance as described in subparagraphs (B) and (C) to States, individuals with disabilities and their family members, guardians, advocates, or authorized representatives, community-based organizations, and protection and advocacy agencies.
(B) Technical assistance to StatesIn providing such information and technical assistance to States, the Secretary shall consider the input of the directors of consumer-responsive comprehensive statewide programs of technology-related assistance, shall provide a clearinghouse for activities that have been developed and implemented through programs funded under this subchapter, and shall provide information and technical assistance that—
(i) facilitate service delivery capacity building, training of personnel from a variety of disciplines, and improvement of evaluation strategies, research, and data collection;
(ii) foster the development and replication of effective approaches to information referral, interagency coordination of training and service delivery, outreach to underrepresented populations and rural populations, and public awareness activities;
(iii) improve the awareness and adoption of successful approaches to increasing the availability of public and private funding for and access to the provision of assistive technology devices and assistive technology services by appropriate State agencies;
(iv) assist in planning, developing, implementing, and evaluating appropriate activities to further extend consumer-responsive comprehensive statewide programs of technology-related assistance;
(v) promote effective approaches to the development of consumer-controlled systems that increase access to, funding for, and awareness of, assistive technology devices and assistive technology services;
(vi) provide technical assistance and training to the entities carrying out activities funded pursuant to this subchapter, to establish or participate in electronic communication activities with other States; and
(vii) provide any other appropriate information and technical assistance to assist the States in accomplishing the purposes of this chapter.
(C) Information and technical assistance to individuals with disabilities and other personsThe Secretary shall provide information and technical assistance to individuals with disabilities and their family members, guardians, advocates, or authorized representatives, community-based organizations, and protection and advocacy agencies, on a nationwide basis, to—
(i) disseminate information about, and foster awareness and understanding of, Federal, State, and local laws, regulations, policies, practices, procedures, and organizational structures, that facilitate, and overcome barriers to, funding for, and access to, assistive technology devices and assistive technology services, to promote fuller independence, productivity, and inclusion for individuals with disabilities of all ages;
(ii) identify, collect, and disseminate information, and provide technical assistance, on effective systems change and advocacy activities;
(iii) improve the understanding and use of assistive technology funding decisions made as a result of policies, practices, and procedures, or through regulations, administrative hearings, or legal actions, that enhance access to funding for assistive technology devices and assistive technology services for individuals with disabilities;
(iv) promote effective approaches to Federal-State coordination of programs for individuals with disabilities, through information dissemination and technical assistance activities in response to funding policy issues identified on a nationwide basis by organizations, and individuals, that improve funding for or access to assistive technology devices and assistive technology services for individuals with disabilities of all ages; and
(v) promote effective approaches to the development of consumer-controlled systems that increase access to, funding for, and awareness of, assistive technology devices and assistive technology services, including the identification and description of mechanisms and means that successfully support self-help and peer mentoring groups for individuals with disabilities.
(D) CoordinationThe Secretary shall coordinate the information and technical assistance activities carried out under subparagraph (B) or (C) with other activities funded under this chapter.
* * *