1997 U.S. Code
Title 29 - LABOR
CHAPTER 24 - TECHNOLOGY RELATED ASSISTANCE FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
SUBCHAPTER I - GRANTS TO STATES
Sec. 2212 - Development grants
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
* * *
(7) Priority activities (A) In generalAn assurance that the State will use funds made available under this section or section 2213 of this title to accomplish the purposes described in section 2201(b)(1) of this title and the goals, objectives, and outcomes described in paragraph (6), and to carry out the systems change and advocacy activities described in paragraph (6)(B), in a manner that is consumer-responsive.
(B) Particular activitiesAn assurance that the State, in carrying out such systems change and advocacy activities, shall carry out activities regarding—
(i) the development, implementation, and monitoring of State, regional, and local laws, regulations, policies, practices, procedures, and organizational structures, that will improve access to, provision of, funding for, and timely acquisition and delivery of, assistive technology devices and assistive technology services;
(ii) the development and implementation of strategies to overcome barriers regarding access to, provision of, and funding for, such devices and services, with priority for identification of barriers to funding through State education (including special education) services, vocational rehabilitation services, and medical assistance services or, as appropriate, other health and human services, and with particular emphasis on overcoming barriers for underrepresented populations and rural populations;
(iii) coordination of activities among State agencies, in order to facilitate access to, provision of, and funding for, assistive technology devices and assistive technology services;
(iv) the development and implementation of strategies to empower individuals with disabilities and their family members, guardians, advocates, and authorized representatives, to successfully advocate for increased access to, funding for, and provision of, assistive technology devices and assistive technology services, and to increase the participation, choice, and control of such individuals with disabilities and their family members, guardians, advocates, and authorized representatives in the selection and procurement of assistive technology devices and assistive technology services;
(v) the provision of outreach to underrepresented populations and rural populations, including identifying and assessing the needs of such populations, providing activities to increase the accessibility of services to such populations, training representatives of such populations to become service providers, and training staff of the consumer-responsive comprehensive statewide program of technology-related assistance to work with such populations; and
(vi) the development and implementation of strategies to ensure timely acquisition and delivery of assistive technology devices and assistive technology services, particularly for children,
unless the State demonstrates through the progress reports required under section 2214 of this title that significant progress has been made in the development and implementation of a consumer-responsive comprehensive statewide program of technology-related assistance, and that other systems change and advocacy activities will increase the likelihood that the program will accomplish the purposes described in section 2201(b)(1) of this title.
* * *