1997 U.S. Code
Title 29 - LABOR
CHAPTER 24 - TECHNOLOGY RELATED ASSISTANCE FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
Sec. 2201 - Findings, purposes, and policy
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
* * *
(4) Substantial progress has been made in the development of assistive technology devices, including adaptations to existing equipment, that significantly benefit individuals with disabilities of all ages. Such devices can be used to increase the involvement of such individuals in, and reduce expenditures associated with, programs and activities such as early intervention, education, rehabilitation and training, employment, residential living, independent living, recreation, and other aspects of daily living.
(5) Most States have technology-related assistance programs carried out under this chapter. In spite of the efforts made by such programs, there remains a need to support systems change and advocacy activities in order to assist States to develop and implement consumer-responsive, comprehensive statewide programs of technology-related assistance for individuals with disabilities of all ages.
(6) Notwithstanding the efforts of such State technology-related assistance programs, there is still a lack of—
(A) resources to pay for assistive technology devices and assistive technology services;
(B) trained personnel to assist individuals with disabilities to use such devices and services;
(C) information among individuals with disabilities and their family members, guardians, advocates, and authorized representatives, individuals who work for public agencies, or for private entities (including insurers), that have contact with individuals with disabilities, educators and related service personnel, technology experts (including engineers), employers, and other appropriate individuals about the availability and potential of technology for individuals with disabilities;
(D) aggressive outreach to underrepresented populations and rural populations;
(E) systems that ensure timely acquisition and delivery of assistive technology devices and assistive technology services, particularly with respect to children;
(F) coordination among State human services programs, and between such programs and private entities, particularly with respect to transitions between such programs and entities; and
(G) capacity in such programs to provide the necessary technology-related assistance.
(7) Many individuals with disabilities cannot access existing telecommunications and information technologies and are at risk of not being able to access developing technologies. The failure of Federal and State governments, hardware manufacturers, software designers, information systems managers, and telecommunications service providers to account for the specific needs of individuals with disabilities results in the exclusion of such individuals from the use of telecommunications and information technologies and results in unnecessary costs associated with the retrofitting of devices and product systems.
(8) There are insufficient incentives for the commercial pursuit of the application of technology devices to meet the needs of individuals with disabilities, because of the perception that such individuals constitute a limited market.
(9) At the Federal level, there is a lack of coordination among agencies that provide or pay for the provision of assistive technology devices and assistive technology services. In addition, the Federal Government does not provide adequate assistance and information with respect to the use of assistive technology devices and assistive technology services to individuals with disabilities and their family members, guardians, advocates, and authorized representatives, individuals who work for public agencies, or for private entities (including insurers), that have contact with individuals with disabilities, educators and related services personnel, technology experts (including engineers), employers, and other appropriate individuals.
(b) PurposesThe purposes of this chapter are as follows:
(1) To provide financial assistance to the States to support systems change and advocacy activities designed to assist each State in developing and implementing a consumer-responsive comprehensive statewide program of technology-related assistance, for individuals with disabilities of all ages, that is designed to—
(A) increase the availability of, funding for, access to, and provision of, assistive technology devices and assistive technology services;
(B) increase the active involvement of individuals with disabilities and their family members, guardians, advocates, and authorized representatives, in the planning, development, implementation, and evaluation of such a program;
(C) increase the involvement of individuals with disabilities and, if appropriate, their family members, guardians, advocates, or authorized representatives, in decisions related to the provision of assistive technology devices and assistive technology services;
(D) increase the provision of outreach to underrepresented populations and rural populations, to enable the two populations to enjoy the benefits of programs carried out to accomplish purposes described in this paragraph to the same extent as other populations;
(E) increase and promote coordination among State agencies, and between State agencies and private entities, that are involved in carrying out activities under this title,1 particularly providing assistive technology devices and assistive technology services, that accomplish a purpose described in another subparagraph of this paragraph;
(F)(i) increase the awareness of laws, regulations, policies, practices, procedures, and organizational structures, that facilitate the availability or provision of assistive technology devices and assistive technology services; and
(ii) facilitate the change of laws, regulations, policies, practices, procedures, and organizational structures, that impede the availability or provision of assistive technology devices and assistive technology services;
(G) increase the probability that individuals with disabilities of all ages will, to the extent appropriate, be able to secure and maintain possession of assistive technology devices as such individuals make the transition between services offered by human service agencies or between settings of daily living;
* * *