1997 US Code
Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PART IV - JURISDICTION AND VENUE
CHAPTER 87 - DISTRICT COURTS; VENUE
Sec. 1410 - Venue of cases ancillary to foreign proceedings
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE PART IV - JURISDICTION AND VENUE CHAPTER 87 - DISTRICT COURTS; VENUE Sec. 1410 - Venue of cases ancillary to foreign proceedings |
Contains | section 1410 |
Date | 1997 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 98-353, title I, §102(a), July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 335. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 98 Stat. 335 |
Public Law References | Public Law 98-353 |
§1410. Venue of cases ancillary to foreign proceedings
(a) A case under section 304 of title 11 to enjoin the commencement or continuation of an action or proceeding in a State or Federal court, or the enforcement of a judgment, may be commenced only in the district court for the district where the State or Federal court sits in which is pending the action or proceeding against which the injunction is sought.
(b) A case under section 304 of title 11 to enjoin the enforcement of a lien against a property, or to require the turnover of property of an estate, may be commenced only in the district court for the district in which such property is found.
(c) A case under section 304 of title 11, other than a case specified in subsection (a) or (b) of this section, may be commenced only in the district court for the district in which is located the principal place of business in the United States, or the principal assets in the United States, of the estate that is the subject of such case.
(Added Pub. L. 98–353, title I, §102(a), July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 335.)
Effective DateSection effective July 10, 1984, see section 122(a) of Pub. L. 98–353, set out as a note under section 151 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in section 1408 of this title.