1997 US Code
Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PART IV - JURISDICTION AND VENUE
CHAPTER 87 - DISTRICT COURTS; VENUE
Sec. 1400 - Patents and copyrights
Source CreditJune 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 936; Pub. L. 100-702, title X, §1020(a)(5), Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4671.
36 Stat. 1100
61 Stat. 652
62 Stat. 936
102 Stat. 4671
§1400. Patents and copyrights
(a) Civil actions, suits, or proceedings arising under any Act of Congress relating to copyrights or exclusive rights in mask works may be instituted in the district in which the defendant or his agent resides or may be found.
(b) Any civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 936; Pub. L. 100–702, title X, §1020(a)(5), Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4671.)