1997 U.S. Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES
Subchapter B - Computation of Taxable Income
PART III - ITEMS SPECIFICALLY EXCLUDED FROM GROSS INCOME
Sec. 121 - Exclusion of gain from sale of principal residence
Gross income shall not include gain from the sale or exchange of property if, during the 5-year period ending on the date of the sale or exchange, such property has been owned and used by the taxpayer as the taxpayer's principal residence for periods aggregating 2 years or more.
(b) Limitations (1) In generalThe amount of gain excluded from gross income under subsection (a) with respect to any sale or exchange shall not exceed 0,000.
(2) 0,000 limitation for certain joint returnsParagraph (1) shall be applied by substituting “0,000” for “0,000” if—
(A) a husband and wife make a joint return for the taxable year of the sale or exchange of the property,
(B) either spouse meets the ownership requirements of subsection (a) with respect to such property,
(C) both spouses meet the use requirements of subsection (a) with respect to such property, and
(D) neither spouse is ineligible for the benefits of subsection (a) with respect to such property by reason of paragraph (3).
(3) Application to only 1 sale or exchange every 2 years (A) In generalSubsection (a) shall not apply to any sale or exchange by the taxpayer if, during the 2-year period ending on the date of such sale or exchange, there was any other sale or exchange by the taxpayer to which subsection (a) applied.
(B) Pre-May 7, 1997, sales not taken into accountSubparagraph (A) shall be applied without regard to any sale or exchange before May 7, 1997.
(c) Exclusion for taxpayers failing to meet certain requirements (1) In generalIn the case of a sale or exchange to which this subsection applies, the ownership and use requirements of subsection (a) shall not apply and subsection (b)(3) shall not apply; but the amount of gain excluded from gross income under subsection (a) with respect to such sale or exchange shall not exceed—
(A) the amount which bears the same ratio to the amount which would be so excluded under this section if such requirements had been met, as
(B) the shorter of—
(i) the aggregate periods, during the 5-year period ending on the date of such sale or exchange, such property has been owned and used by the taxpayer as the taxpayer's principal residence, or
(ii) the period after the date of the most recent prior sale or exchange by the taxpayer to which subsection (a) applied and before the date of such sale or exchange,
bears to 2 years.
(2) Sales and exchanges to which subsection appliesThis subsection shall apply to any sale or exchange if—
(A) subsection (a) would not (but for this subsection) apply to such sale or exchange by reason of—
(i) a failure to meet the ownership and use requirements of subsection (a), or
(ii) subsection (b)(3), and
(B) such sale or exchange is by reason of a change in place of employment, health, or, to the extent provided in regulations, unforeseen circumstances.
* * *