1997 U.S. Code
Title 23 - HIGHWAYS
CHAPTER 4 - HIGHWAY SAFETY
Sec. 410 - Alcohol-impaired driving countermeasures
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 23 - HIGHWAYS CHAPTER 4 - HIGHWAY SAFETY Sec. 410 - Alcohol-impaired driving countermeasures |
* * *
(2)(A) For each of the first three fiscal years in which a grant is received, any person with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.10 percent or greater when driving a motor vehicle shall be deemed to be driving while intoxicated; and
(B) For each of the last 3 fiscal years in which a grant is received, any person with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or greater when driving a motor vehicle shall be deemed to be driving while intoxicated.
(3)(A) A statewide program for stopping motor vehicles on a nondiscriminatory, lawful basis for the purpose of determining whether or not the operators of such motor vehicles are driving while under the influence of alcohol.
(B) A State shall be treated as having met the requirement of this paragraph if—
(i) the State provides to the Secretary a written certification that the highest court of the State has issued a decision indicating that implementation of subparagraph (A) would constitute a violation of the constitution of the State; and
(ii) the State demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that—
(I) the alcohol fatal crash involvement rate in the State has decreased in each of the 3 most recent calendar years for which statistics for determining such rate are available; and
(II) the alcohol fatal crash involvement rate in the State has been lower than the average such rate for all States in each of such calendar years.
(4) A self-sustaining drunk driving prevention program under which a significant portion of the fines or surcharges collected from individuals apprehended and fined for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol are returned, or an equivalent amount of non-Federal funds are provided, to those communities which have comprehensive programs for the prevention of such operations of motor vehicles.
* * *
(6) Establishment of a mandatory sentence, which shall not be subject to suspension or probation, of (A) imprisonment for not less than 48 consecutive hours, or (B) not less than 10 days of community service, of any person convicted of driving while intoxicated more than once in any 5-year period.
(7) Any individual under age 21 with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.02 percent or greater when driving a motor vehicle shall be deemed to be driving while intoxicated or driving under the influence of alcohol.
(e) Amount of Basic Grant.—Subject to subsection (c), the amount of a basic grant made under this section for any fiscal year to any State which is eligible for such a grant under subsection (d) shall equal 30 percent of the amount apportioned to such State for fiscal year 1992 under section 402 of this title.
(f) Supplemental Grants.—
(1) Open container laws.—Subject to subsection (c), a State shall be eligible to receive a supplemental grant in a fiscal year of 5 percent of the amount apportioned to the State in fiscal year 1992 under section 402 of this title if the State is eligible for a basic grant in the fiscal year and makes unlawful the possession of any open alcoholic beverage container, or the consumption of any alcoholic beverage, in the passenger area of any motor vehicle located on a public highway or the right-of-way of a public highway, except—
(A) as allowed in the passenger area, by persons (other than the driver), of any motor vehicle designed to transport more than 10 passengers (including the driver) while being used to provide charter transportation of passengers; or
(B) as otherwise specifically allowed by such State, with the approval of the Secretary, but in no event may the driver of such motor vehicle be allowed to possess or consume an alcoholic beverage in the passenger area.
* * *
A State may provide limited exceptions to such suspension of registration or return of license plates on an individual basis to avoid undue hardship to any individual (including any family member of the convicted individual and any co-owner of the motor vehicle) who is completely dependent on the motor vehicle for the necessities of life. Such exceptions may not result in unrestricted reinstatement of the registration of the motor vehicle, unrestricted return of the license plates of the motor vehicle, or unrestricted return of the motor vehicle.
(3) Mandatory blood alcohol concentration testing programs.—Subject to subsection (c), a State shall be eligible to receive a supplemental grant in a fiscal year of 5 percent of the amount apportioned to the State in fiscal year 1992 under section 402 of this title if the State is eligible for a basic grant in the fiscal year and provides for mandatory blood alcohol concentration testing whenever a law enforcement officer has probable cause under State law to believe that a driver of a motor vehicle involved in an accident resulting in the loss of human life or, as determined by the Secretary, serious bodily injury, has committed an alcohol-related traffic offense.
(4) Drugged driving prevention.—Subject to subsection (c), a State shall be eligible to receive a supplemental grant in a fiscal year of 5 percent of the amount apportioned to the State in fiscal year 1992 under section 402 of this title if the State is eligible for a basic grant in the fiscal year and—
(A) provides for laws concerning drugged driving under which—
(i) a person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, a combination of controlled substances, or any combination of alcohol and controlled substances;
* * *