1997 U.S. Code
Title 23 - HIGHWAYS
CHAPTER 3 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 307 - Research and planning
72 Stat. 913, 983
73 Stat. 612
76 Stat. 1148
77 Stat. 277
80 Stat. 735
84 Stat. 1723
87 Stat. 276
92 Stat. 2715, 2717, 2719, 2722, 2734, 2760
94 Stat. 2239, 2311
96 Stat. 2134, 2128, 2439
97 Stat. 459
101 Stat. 167
105 Stat. 2162, 2189-2195
106 Stat. 1564
108 Stat. 4378, 1675
109 Stat. 592, 603, 604, 605
111 Stat. 2557
§307. Research and planning
(a) Research and Technology Program.—
(1) Authority of the secretary.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary may engage in research, development, and technology transfer activities with respect to motor carrier transportation and all phases of highway planning and development (including construction, operation, modernization, development, design, maintenance, safety, financing, and traffic conditions) and the effect thereon of State laws and may test, develop, or assist in testing and developing any material, invention, patented article, or process.
(B) Cooperation, grants, and contracts.—The Secretary may carry out this section either independently or in cooperation with other Federal departments, agencies, and instrumentalities or by making grants to, and entering into contracts and cooperative agreements with, the National Academy of Sciences, the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials, or any State agency, authority, association, institution, corporation (profit or nonprofit), organization, or person.
(C) Research fellowships.—
(i) General authority.—The Secretary may, acting either independently or in cooperation with other Federal departments, agencies, and instrumentalities, make grants for research fellowships for any purpose for which research is authorized by this section.
(ii) Dwight david eisenhower transportation fellowship program.—The Secretary shall establish and implement a transportation research fellowship program for the purpose of attracting qualified students to the field of transportation engineering and research. Such program shall be known as the “Dwight David Eisenhower Transportation Fellowship Program”. Of the funds made available pursuant to paragraph (3) for each fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1991, the Secretary shall expend not less than ,000,000 per fiscal year to carry out such program.
(2) Collaborative research and development.—
(A) In general.—For the purposes of encouraging innovative solutions to highway problems and stimulating the marketing of new technology by private industry, the Secretary is authorized to undertake, on a cost-shared basis, collaborative research and development with non-Federal entities, including State and local governments, foreign governments, colleges and universities, corporations, institutions, partnerships, sole proprietorships, and trade associations which are incorporated or established under the laws of any State.
(B) Agreements.—In carrying out this paragraph, the Secretary may enter into cooperative research and development agreements, as such term is defined under section 12 of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3710a).
(C) Federal share.—The Federal share payable on account of activities carried out under a cooperative research and development agreement entered into under this paragraph shall not exceed 50 percent of the total cost of such activities; except that, if there is substantial public interest or benefit, the Secretary may approve a higher Federal share. All costs directly incurred by the non-Federal partners, including personnel, travel, and hardware development costs, shall be treated as part of the non-Federal share of the cost of such activities for purposes of the preceding sentence.
(D) Utilization of technology.—The research, development, or utilization of any technology pursuant to a cooperative research and development agreement entered into under this paragraph, including the terms under which the technology may be licensed and the resulting royalties may be distributed, shall be subject to the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980.
(3) Funds.—
(A) In general.—The funds necessary to carry out this subsection and subsections (b), (d), and (e) shall be taken by the Secretary out of administrative funds deducted pursuant to section 104(a) of this title and such funds as may be deposited by any cooperating organization or person in a special account of the Treasury of the United States established for such purposes.
* * *