1997 U.S. Code
Title 23 - HIGHWAYS
CHAPTER 3 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 307 - Research and planning
72 Stat. 913, 983
73 Stat. 612
76 Stat. 1148
77 Stat. 277
80 Stat. 735
84 Stat. 1723
87 Stat. 276
92 Stat. 2715, 2717, 2719, 2722, 2734, 2760
* * *
(A) In general.—The funds necessary to carry out this subsection and subsections (b), (d), and (e) shall be taken by the Secretary out of administrative funds deducted pursuant to section 104(a) of this title and such funds as may be deposited by any cooperating organization or person in a special account of the Treasury of the United States established for such purposes.
(B) Minimum expenditures on long-term research projects.—Not less than 15 percent of the funds made available under this paragraph shall be expended on long-term research projects which are unlikely to be completed within 10 years.
(4) Waiver of advertising requirements.—The provisions of section 3709 of the Revised Statutes (41 U.S.C. 5) shall not be applicable to contracts or agreements entered into under this section.
(b) Mandatory Contents of Research Program.—
(1) Inclusion of certain studies.—The Secretary shall include in the highway research program under subsection (a) studies of economic highway geometrics, structures, and desirable weight and size standards for vehicles using the public highways and of the feasibility of uniformity in State regulations with respect to such standards. The highway research program shall also include studies to identify and measure, quantitatively and qualitatively, those factors which relate to economic, social, environmental, and other impacts of highway projects.
(2) SHRP results.—
(A) Implementation.—The highway research program under subsection (a) shall include a program to implement results of the strategic highway research program carried out under subsection (d) (including results relating to automatic intrusion alarms for street and highway construction work zones) and to continue the long-term pavement performance tests being carried out under such program.
(B) Minimum funding.—Of amounts deducted under section 104(a) of this title, the Secretary shall expend not less than ,000,000 in fiscal year 1992, ,000,000 in fiscal year 1993, and ,000,000 per fiscal year for each of fiscal years 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997 to carry out this paragraph.
(3) Surface Transportation System Performance Indicators.—The highway research program under subsection (a) shall include a coordinated long-term program of research for the development, use, and dissemination of performance indicators to measure the performance of the surface transportation system of the United States, including indicators for productivity, efficiency, energy use, air quality, congestion, safety, maintenance, and other factors which reflect the overall performance of such system.
(4) Short haul passenger transportation systems.—The Secretary shall conduct necessary systems research in order to develop a concept for a lightweight, pneumatic tire multiple-unit, battery-powered system, in conjunction with recharging stations at strategic locations. The Secretary shall create a potential systems concept and, as part of the surface transportation research and development plan under subsection (b), make recommendations to Congress by January 15, 1993.
* * *
(5) Report.—Not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this section, the Secretary shall transmit to the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate a report on the progress and research findings of the program carried out under this section.
(g) As used in this section the term “safety” includes, but is not limited to, highway safety systems, research and development relating to vehicle, highway, and driver characteristics, accident investigations, communications, emergency medical care, and transportation of the injured.
(h) The Secretary shall report to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives in January 1983, and in January of every second year thereafter, estimates of the future highway needs of the Nation. The biennial reports required under this subsection shall provide the means, including all necessary information, to relate and compare the conditions and service measures used in different years when such measures are changed.
(Pub. L. 85–767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 913; Pub. L. 87–866, §11, Oct. 23, 1962, 76 Stat. 1148; Pub. L. 88–157, §6, Oct. 24, 1963, 77 Stat. 277; Pub. L. 89–564, title I, §103, Sept. 9, 1966, 80 Stat. 735; Pub. L. 91–605, title I, §§115(c), 126, 136(c), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1723, 1729, 1735; Pub. L. 93–87, title I, §151, Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 276; Pub. L. 96–470, title I, §112(b)(2), Oct. 19, 1980, 94 Stat. 2239; Pub. L. 97–424, title I, §§156(a), (b), (d), 160(a), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2134, 2135; Pub. L. 100–17, title I, §§128, 129, 133(b)(17), Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 167, 169, 172; Pub. L. 102–240, title VI, §§6001, 6005, Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 2162, 2170; Pub. L. 103–429, §3(10), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4378; Pub. L. 104–59, title III, §325(d), Nov. 28, 1995, 109 Stat. 592.)