1997 U.S. Code
Title 23 - HIGHWAYS
CHAPTER 2 - OTHER HIGHWAYS
Sec. 202 - Allocations
90 Stat. 441
96 Stat. 2113
101 Stat. 173, 1329-358
105 Stat. 1974
§202. Allocations
(a) On October 1 of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall allocate the sums authorized to be appropriated for such fiscal year for forest development roads and trails according to the relative needs of the various national forests. Such allocation shall be consistent with the renewable resource and land use planning for the various national forests.
(b) On October 1 of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall allocate 34 percent of the sums authorized to be appropriated for such fiscal year for public lands highways among those States having unappropriated or unreserved public lands, nontaxable Indian lands or other Federal reservations, on the basis of need in such States, respectively, as determined by the Secretary upon application of the State highway departments of the respective States. The Secretary shall give preference to those projects which are significantly impacted by Federal land and resource management activities which are proposed by a State which contains at least 3 percent of the total public lands in the Nation. The Secretary shall allocate 66 percent of the remainder of the authorization for public lands highways for each fiscal year as is provided in section 134 of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1987, and with respect to these allocations the Secretary shall give equal consideration to projects that provide access to and within the National Forest System, as identified by the Secretary of Agriculture through renewable resources and land use planning and the impact of such planning on existing transportation facilities.
(c) On October 1 of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall allocate the sums authorized to be appropriated for such fiscal year for park roads and parkways each according to the relative needs of the various elements of the national park system, taking into consideration the need for access as identified through land use planning and the impact of such planning on existing transportation facilities.
(d) On October 1 of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall allocate the sums authorized to be appropriated for such fiscal year for Indian reservation roads according to the relative needs of the various reservations as jointly identified by the Secretary and the Secretary of the Interior.
(Pub. L. 85–767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 906; Pub. L. 94–280, title I, §133, May 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 441; Pub. L. 97–424, title I, §126(a), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2113; Pub. L. 102–240, title I, §1032(a), Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 1974.)