1997 U.S. Code
Title 23 - HIGHWAYS
CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS
Sec. 157 - Minimum allocation
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 23 - HIGHWAYS CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS Sec. 157 - Minimum allocation |
| Contains | section 157 |
| Date | 1997 |
| Positive Law | Yes |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 97-424, title I, §150(a), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2131; amended Pub. L. 99-272, title IV, §4102(f), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 113; Pub. L. 100-17, title I, §§105(h), 124, Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 144, 164; Pub. L. 102-240, title I, §§1002(h), 1013(a), (b), Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 1918, 1940; Pub. L. 103-272, §5(f)(3), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1374. |
| Statutes at Large References | 96 Stat. 2131, 2097 100 Stat. 113 101 Stat. 144 105 Stat. 1918, 1948 108 Stat. 1374 109 Stat. 577 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 93-87, Public Law 97-424, Public Law 99-272, Public Law 100-17, Public Law 102-240, Public Law 103-272, Public Law 104-59 |
§157. Minimum allocation
(a) General Rules.—
(1) Fiscal years 1984–1987.—In the fiscal year ending September 30, 1983, as soon as practicable after the date of enactment of this Act, and in each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1984, September 30, 1985, and September 30, 1986, on October 1, the Secretary of Transportation shall allocate among the States, as defined in section 101 of this title amounts sufficient to insure that a State's percentage of the total apportionments in each such fiscal year of Interstate highway substitute, primary, secondary, Interstate, urban, bridge replacement and rehabilitation, hazard elimination, and rail-highway crossings funds under sections 103(e)(4), 104(b), 144, and 152 of this title and section 203 of the Highway Safety Act of 1973, as amended, shall not be less than 85 per centum of the percentage of estimated tax payments attributable to highway users in that State paid into the Highway Trust Fund, other than the Mass Transit Account, in the latest fiscal year for which data is available.
(2) Fiscal years 1987 and 1988.—In fiscal years 1987 and 1988, on October 1, or as soon as possible thereafter, the Secretary shall allocate among the States amounts sufficient to ensure that a State's percentage of the total apportionments in each such fiscal year and allocations for the prior fiscal year for Federal-aid highway programs (except allocations for emergency relief in accordance with section 125 of this title, the Interstate construction discretionary program in accordance with section 118(b)(2) 1 of this title, forest highways, Indian reservation roads, and parkways and park roads in accordance with section 202 of this title, highway related safety grants authorized by section 402 of this title, nonconstruction safety grants authorized by sections 402, 406, and 408 of this title, and Bureau of Motor Carrier Safety Grants authorized by section 31104 of title 49) shall not be less than 85 percent of the percentage of estimated tax payments attributable to highway users in the State paid into the Highway Trust Fund, other than the Mass Transit Account, in the latest fiscal year for which data are available.
(3) Fiscal years 1989–1991.—
(A) General rule.—In fiscal year 2 1989, 1990, and 1991 on October 1, or as soon as possible thereafter, the Secretary shall allocate among the States amounts sufficient to ensure that a State's percentage of the total apportionments in each such fiscal year and allocations for the prior fiscal year for Federal-aid highway programs (except allocations for forest highways, Indian reservation roads, and parkways and park roads in accordance with section 202 of this title, highway related safety grants authorized by section 402 of this title, nonconstruction safety grants authorized by sections 402, 406, and 408 of this title, and Bureau of Motor Carrier Safety Grants authorized by section 31104 of title 49) shall not be less than 85 percent of the percentage of estimated tax payments attributable to highway users in the State paid into the Highway Trust Fund, other than the Mass Transit Account, in the latest fiscal year for which data are available.
(B) Exception for fiscal year 1989.—Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the amount allocated to the State of California under this paragraph in fiscal year 1989 shall be the amount which would be allocated to such State under this subsection if paragraph (2) were in effect for such fiscal year.
(4) Thereafter.—In fiscal year 1992 and each fiscal year thereafter on October 1, or as soon as possible thereafter, the Secretary shall allocate among the States amounts sufficient to ensure that a State's percentage of the total apportionments in each such fiscal year and allocations for the prior fiscal year for Interstate construction, Interstate maintenance, Interstate highway substitute, National Highway System, surface transportation program, bridge program, scenic byways, and grants for safety belts and motorcycle helmets shall not be less than 90 percent of the percentage of estimated tax payments attributable to highway users in the State paid into the Highway Trust Fund, other than the Mass Transit Account, in the latest fiscal year for which data are available.
* * *