1997 U.S. Code
Title 23 - HIGHWAYS
CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS
Sec. 143 - Economic growth center development highways
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 91-605, title I, §127(a), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1729; amended Pub. L. 93-87, title I, §122, Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 261.
84 Stat. 1729
87 Stat. 261
§143. Economic growth center development highways
(a) In order to promote the desirable development of the Nation's natural resources, to revitalize and diversify the economy of rural areas and smaller communities, to enhance and disperse industrial growth, to encourage more balanced population patterns, to check, and, where possible, to reverse current migratory trends from rural areas and smaller communities, and to improve living conditions and the quality of the environment, the Secretary is authorized to make grants to States for projects for the construction, reconstruction, and improvement of development highways on a Federal-aid system (other than the Interstate System) to serve and promote the development of economic growth centers and surrounding areas, encourage the location of business and industry in rural areas, facilitate the mobility of labor in sparsely populated areas, and provide rural citizens with improved highways to such public and private services as health care, recreation, employment, education, and cultural activities, or otherwise encourage the social and economic development of rural communities, and for planning, surveys, and investigations in connection therewith.
(b) Each Governor may transmit to the Secretary his recommendations for (1) the selection of economic growth centers within the State, (2) priorities for the construction of development highways on a Federal-aid system (other than the Interstate System) to serve such centers, and (3) such other information as may be required by the Secretary, for his consideration in approving the selection of economic growth centers for projects.
(c) Upon the application of the State highway department of any State in which an economic growth center approved by the Secretary as eligible for a project is located, the Secretary is authorized to pay up to 100 per centum of the cost of engineering and economic surveys or other investigations necessary for the planning and design of development highways on a Federal-aid system (other than the Interstate System) needed to provide appropriate access to such growth center, including publicly owned airport facilities and public ports for water transportation which may be established to serve it, in order to carry out the purposes of this section.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in this section, all of the provisions of this title applicable to highways on the Federal-aid system on which such development highway is located except those which the Secretary determines are inconsistent with this section shall apply to development highways and to funds authorized to carry out this section. For the purposes of sections 105, 106, and 118 of this title, funds authorized to carry out this section shall be deemed to be apportioned on January 1 next preceding the commencement of the fiscal year for which authorized. No State shall receive in any fiscal year more than 15 per centum of the funds authorized to carry out this section for such fiscal year.
(e) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section, the Federal share of the cost of any project for construction, reconstruction, or improvement of a development highway under this section shall be the same as that provided under this title for any other project on the Federal-aid system on which such development highway is located.
(f)(1) Except in the case of a project subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, no project shall be approved by the Secretary under this section until he has determined that such project will promote the aims and purposes set forth in subsection (a) of this section and that the economic growth center to be benefited will meet such criteria as he, after consultation with the Secretary of Commerce, deems necessary, including, but not limited to, the following: (1) growth centers shall be geographically and economically capable of contributing significantly to the development of the area, and (2) growth centers shall have a population not in excess of one hundred thousand according to the latest available Federal census. In approving projects the Secretary shall give preference to those areas offering the most potential for future economic growth.
(2) In the case of a project proposed to be conducted within the Appalachian region as defined in section 403 of the Appalachian Regional Development Act of 1965, no project shall be approved by the Secretary under this section until he shall have consulted with the Federal Cochairman of the Appalachian Regional Commission. In the case of a project proposed to be conducted within an economic development region as defined in title V of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965, no project shall be approved by the Secretary under this section until he shall have consulted with the Federal Cochairman for such region and the Secretary of Commerce. In consultation with the appropriate official, the Secretary shall establish criteria for the selection of growth centers eligible for assistance under this section such that the aims and purposes set forth in subsection (a) of this section will be promoted. Such criteria shall include, but not be limited to, the following: (1) growth centers shall be geographically and economically capable of contributing significantly to the development of the area, (2) growth centers shall have a population not in excess of one hundred thousand persons according to the latest available Federal census, and (3) the selection of such growth centers within the Appalachian region and the economic development regions shall take into account the purposes of the Appalachian Regional Development Act of 1965 and the Public
* * *