1997 U.S. Code
Title 23 - HIGHWAYS
CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS
Sec. 133 - Surface transportation program
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 23 - HIGHWAYS CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS Sec. 133 - Surface transportation program |
* * *
(c) Location of Projects.—Except as provided in subsection (b)(1), surface transportation program projects (other than those described in subsections (b)(3) and (4)) may not be undertaken on roads functionally classified as local or rural minor collectors, unless such roads are on a Federal-aid highway system on January 1, 1991, and except as approved by the Secretary.
(d) Allocations of Apportioned Funds.—
(1) For safety programs.—10 percent of the funds apportioned to a State under section 104(b)(3) for the surface transportation program for a fiscal year shall only be available for carrying out sections 130 and 152 of this title. Of the funds set aside under the preceding sentence, the State shall reserve in such fiscal year an amount of such funds for carrying out each such section which is not less than the amount of funds apportioned to the State in fiscal year 1991 under such section.
(2) For transportation enhancement activities.—10 percent of the funds apportioned to a State under section 104(b)(3) for a fiscal year shall only be available for transportation enhancement activities.
(3) Division between urbanized areas of over 200,000 population and other areas.—
(A) General rule.—Except as provided in subparagraphs (C) and (D), 62.5 percent of the remaining 80 percent of the funds apportioned to a State under section 104(b)(3) for a fiscal year shall be obligated under this section—
(i) in urbanized areas of the State with an urbanized area population of over 200,000, and
(ii) in other areas of the State,
in proportion to their relative share of the State's population. The remaining 37.5 percent may be obligated in any area of the State. Funds attributed to an urbanized area under clause (i) may be obligated in the metropolitan area established under section 134 which encompasses the urbanized area.
(B) Special rule for areas of less than 5,000 population.—Of the amounts required tobe 1 obligated under subparagraph (A)(ii), the State shall obligate in areas of the State (other than urban areas with a population greater than 5,000) an amount which is not less than 110 percent of the amount of funds apportioned to the State for the Federal-aid secondary system for fiscal year 1991.
(C) Special rule for certain states.—In the case of a State in which—
(i) greater than 80 percent of the population of the State is located in 1 or more metropolitan statistical areas, and
(ii) greater than 80 percent of the land area of such State is owned by the United States,
the 62.5 percentage specified in the first sentence of subparagraph (A) shall be 35 percent and the percentage specified in the second sentence of subparagraph (A) shall be 65 percent.
(D) Noncontiguous states exemption.—Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any State which is noncontiguous with the continental United States.
* * *