1997 U.S. Code
Title 23 - HIGHWAYS
CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS
Sec. 126 - Diversion
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 23 - HIGHWAYS CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS Sec. 126 - Diversion |
| Contains | section 126 |
| Date | 1997 |
| Positive Law | Yes |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Pub. L. 85-767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 901; Pub. L. 93-87, title I, §152(3), Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 276. |
| Statutes at Large References | 72 Stat. 901 87 Stat. 276 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 85-767, Public Law 93-87 |
§126. Diversion
(a) Since it is unfair and unjust to tax motor-vehicle transportation unless the proceeds of such taxation are applied to the construction, improvement, or maintenance of highways, after June 30, 1935, Federal aid for highway construction shall be extended only to those States that use at least the amounts provided by law on June 18, 1934, for such purposes in each State from State motor vehicle registration fees, licenses, gasoline taxes, and other special taxes on motor-vehicle owners and operators of all kinds for the construction, improvement, and maintenance of highways and administrative expenses in connection therewith, including the retirement of bonds for the payment of which such revenues have been pledged, and for no other purposes, under such regulations as the Secretary of Transportation shall promulgate from time to time.
(b) In no case shall the provisions of this section operate to deprive any State of more than one-third of the entire apportionment authorized under this chapter to which that State would be entitled in any fiscal year. The amount of any reduction in a State's apportionment shall be reapportioned in the same manner as any other unexpended balance at the end of the period during which it otherwise would be available in accordance with section 104(b) of this title.
(Pub. L. 85–767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 901; Pub. L. 93–87, title I, §152(3), Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 276.)
Amendments1973—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 93–87 substituted “Secretary of Transportation” for “Secretary of Commerce”.