1997 U.S. Code
Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE
CHAPTER 4 - PASSPORTS
Sec. 213 - Application for passport; verification by oath of initial passport
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE CHAPTER 4 - PASSPORTS Sec. 213 - Application for passport; verification by oath of initial passport |
| Contains | section 213 |
| Date | 1997 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | June 15, 1917, ch. 30, title IX, §1, 40 Stat. 227; Pub. L. 90-428, §3, July 26, 1968, 82 Stat. 446. |
| Statutes at Large References | 40 Stat. 227 82 Stat. 446 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 90-428 |
§213. Application for passport; verification by oath of initial passport
Before a passport is issued to any person by or under authority of the United States such person shall subscribe to and submit a written application which shall contain a true recital of each and every matter of fact which may be required by law or by any rules authorized by law to be stated as a prerequisite to the issuance of any such passport. If the applicant has not previously been issued a United States passport, the application shall be duly verified by his oath before a person authorized and empowered by the Secretary of State to administer oaths.
(June 15, 1917, ch. 30, title IX, §1, 40 Stat. 227; Pub. L. 90–428, §3, July 26, 1968, 82 Stat. 446.)
CodificationSecond sentence of act June 15, 1917, which related to fees for taking application for passport, was omitted as superseded by sections 214 to 217a of this title.
Amendments1968—Pub. L. 90–428 substituted provisions requiring that the initial passport application be duly verified under oath before a person authorized and empowered by the Secretary of State to administer oaths for provisions requiring that each passport application be duly verified under oath before a person authorized and empowered to administer oaths.
Effective Date of 1968 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 90–428 effective on thirtieth day following July 26, 1968, see section 4 of Pub. L. 90–428, set out as a note under section 217a of this title.
Cross ReferencesDefinition of United States as used in this section, see section 408a of this title.
False statement in application and use of passport, penalty, see section 1542 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure.
Letters or writings nonmailable, see section 1717 of Title 18.
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in section 408a of this title.