1997 U.S. Code
Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE
CHAPTER 35 - ARMS CONTROL AND DISARMAMENT
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 2551 - Congressional statement of purpose
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
* * *
“(2) that the profound changes underway in the Soviet Union pose three types of danger to nuclear safety and stability, as follows: (A) ultimate disposition of nuclear weapons among the Soviet Union, its republics, and any successor entities that is not conducive to weapons safety or to international stability; (B) seizure, theft, sale, or use of nuclear weapons or components; and (C) transfers of weapons, weapons components, or weapons know-how outside of the territory of the Soviet Union, its republics, and any successor entities, that contribute to worldwide proliferation; and
“(3) that it is in the national security interests of the United States (A) to facilitate on a priority basis the transportation, storage, safeguarding, and destruction of nuclear and other weapons in the Soviet Union, its republics, and any successor entities, and (B) to assist in the prevention of weapons proliferation.
“(b) Exclusions.—United States assistance in destroying nuclear and other weapons under this title may not be provided to the Soviet Union, any of its republics, or any successor entity unless the President certifies to the Congress that the proposed recipient is committed to—
“(1) making a substantial investment of its resources for dismantling or destroying such weapons;
“(2) forgoing any military modernization program that exceeds legitimate defense requirements and forgoing the replacement of destroyed weapons of mass destruction;
“(3) forgoing any use of fissionable and other components of destroyed nuclear weapons in new nuclear weapons;
“(4) facilitating United States verification of weapons destruction carried out under section 212;
“(5) complying with all relevant arms control agreements; and
“(6) observing internationally recognized human rights, including the protection of minorities.
“(c) As part of a transmission to Congress under subsection (b) of a certification that a proposed recipient of United States assistance under this title is committed to carrying out the matters specified in each of paragraphs (1) through (6) of that subsection, the President shall include a statement setting forth, in unclassified form (together with a classified annex if necessary), the determination of the President, with respect to each such paragraph, as to whether that proposed recipient is at that time in fact carrying out the matter specified in that paragraph.
“SEC. 212. AUTHORITY FOR PROGRAM TO FACILITATE SOVIET WEAPONS DESTRUCTION.“(a) In General.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President, consistent with the findings stated in section 211, may establish a program as authorized in subsection (b) to assist Soviet weapons destruction. Funds for carrying out this program shall be provided as specified in part C.
“(b) Type of Program.—The program under this section shall be limited to cooperation among the United States, the Soviet Union, its republics, and any successor entities to (1) destroy nuclear weapons, chemical weapons, and other weapons, (2) transport, store, disable, and safeguard weapons in connection with their destruction, and (3) establish verifiable safeguards against the proliferation of such weapons. Such cooperation may involve assistance in planning and in resolving technical problems associated with weapons destruction and proliferation. Such cooperation may also involve the funding of critical short-term requirements related to weapons destruction and should, to the extent feasible, draw upon United States technology and United States technicians.
“part c—administrative and funding authorities “SEC. 221. ADMINISTRATION OF NUCLEAR THREAT REDUCTION PROGRAMS.“(a) Funding.—
“(1) Transfer authority.—The President may, to the extent provided in an appropriations Act or joint resolution, transfer to the appropriate defense accounts from amounts appropriated to the Department of Defense for fiscal years 1992 and 1993 for operation and maintenance or from balances in working capital accounts established under section 2208 of title 10, United States Code, not to exceed 0,000,000 for use in reducing the Soviet military threat under part B.
“(2) Limitation.—Amounts for transfers under paragraph (1) may not be derived from amounts appropriated for any activity of the Department of Defense that the Secretary of Defense determines essential for the readiness of the Armed Forces, including amounts for—
“(A) training activities; and
“(B) depot maintenance activities.
“(b) Department of Defense.—The Department of Defense shall serve as the executive agent for any program established under part B.
“(c) Reimbursement of Other Agencies.—The Secretary of Defense may reimburse other United States Government departments and agencies under this section for costs of participation, as directed by the President, only in a program established under part B.
“(d) Charges Against Funds.—The value of any material from existing stocks and inventories of the Department of Defense, or any other United States Government department or agency, that is used in providing assistance under part B to reduce the Soviet military threat may not be charged against funds available pursuant to subsection (a) to the extent that the material contributed is directed by the President to be contributed without subsequent replacement.
* * *