1997 US Code
Title 2 - THE CONGRESS
CHAPTER 4 - OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
Sec. 64a - Death, resignation, or disability of Secretary and Assistant Secretary of Senate; Financial Clerk deemed successor as disbursing officer
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 2 - THE CONGRESS CHAPTER 4 - OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES Sec. 64a - Death, resignation, or disability of Secretary and Assistant Secretary of Senate; Financial Clerk deemed successor as disbursing officer |
Contains | section 64a |
Date | 1997 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Mar. 3, 1926, ch. 44, §1, 44 Stat. 162; Pub. L. 91-105, §2, Oct. 31, 1969, 83 Stat. 169; Pub. L. 91-382, Aug. 18, 1970, 84 Stat. 810; Pub. L. 92-310, title II, §220(g), June 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 204; Pub. L. 98-367, title I, §2(a), July 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 474. |
Statutes at Large References | 44 Stat. 162 83 Stat. 169 84 Stat. 810 86 Stat. 204 98 Stat. 474 |
Public Law References | Public Law 91-105, Public Law 91-382, Public Law 92-310, Public Law 98-367 |
§64a. Death, resignation, or disability of Secretary and Assistant Secretary of Senate; Financial Clerk deemed successor as disbursing officer
For any period during which both the Secretary and the Assistant Secretary of the Senate are unable (because of death, resignation, or disability) to discharge such Secretary's duties as disbursing officer of the Senate, the Financial Clerk of the Senate shall be deemed to be the successor of such Secretary as disbursing officer.
(Mar. 3, 1926, ch. 44, §1, 44 Stat. 162; Pub. L. 91–105, §2, Oct. 31, 1969, 83 Stat. 169; Pub. L. 91–382, Aug. 18, 1970, 84 Stat. 810; Pub. L. 92–310, title II, §220(g), June 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 204; Pub. L. 98–367, title I, §2(a), July 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 474.)
Amendments1984—Pub. L. 98–367 substituted “For any period during which both the Secretary and the Assistant Secretary of the Senate are unable (because of death, resignation, or disability) to discharge such Secretary's duties as disbursing officer of the Senate, the Financial Clerk of the Senate shall be deemed to be the successor of such Secretary as disbursing officer” for “In the event of the death, resignation, or disability of the Secretary of the Senate, the Financial Clerk of the Senate shall be deemed his successor as a disbursing officer and he shall serve as such disbursing officer until the end of the quarterly period during which a new Secretary shall have been elected and qualified, or such disability shall have been ended”.
1972—Pub. L. 92–310 struck out provisions which related to the bond of the Financial Clerk.
1970—Pub. L. 91–382 substituted “Financial Clerk” for “Comptroller”.
1969—Pub. L. 91–105 substituted the Comptroller of the Senate for the Financial Clerk of the Senate as the successor of the Secretary of the Senate in the event of the death, resignation, or disability of the Secretary.
Effective Date of 1970 AmendmentPub. L. 91–382 provided that the amendment made by Pub. L. 91–382 is effective Aug. 1, 1970.
Certification of DisabilitySecretary of the Senate to be considered as disabled for purposes of this section only during such period of time as the Majority and Minority Leaders and the President pro tempore of the Senate certify jointly to the Senate that he is unable to perform his duties, see section 64b of this title.
Cross ReferencesClerk of House, death, resignation, etc., see section 75a of this title.
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in section 64b of this title.