1997 U.S. Code
Title 2 - THE CONGRESS
CHAPTER 23 - GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEE RIGHTS
Sec. 1202 - Discriminatory practices prohibited
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 2 - THE CONGRESS CHAPTER 23 - GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEE RIGHTS Sec. 1202 - Discriminatory practices prohibited |
| Contains | section 1202 |
| Date | 1997 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Pub. L. 102-166, title III, §302, Nov. 21, 1991, 105 Stat. 1088; Pub. L. 104-1, title V, §504(a)(1), Jan. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 40. |
| Statutes at Large References | 105 Stat. 1088 109 Stat. 40 110 Stat. 4072 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 102-166, Public Law 104-1, Public Law 104-331 |
§1202. Discriminatory practices prohibited (a) Practices
All personnel actions affecting the Presidential appointees described in section 1219 1 of this title or the State employees described in section 1220 of this title shall be made free from any discrimination based on—
(1) race, color, religion, sex, or national origin, within the meaning of section 2000e–16 of title 42;
(2) age, within the meaning of section 633a of title 29; or
(3) disability, within the meaning of section 791 of title 29 and sections 12112 to 12114 of title 42.
(b) RemediesThe remedies referred to in sections 1219(a)(1) 1 and 1220(a) of this title—
(1) may include, in the case of a determination that a violation of subsection (a)(1) or (a)(3) of this section has occurred, such remedies as would be appropriate if awarded under sections 2000e–5(g), 2000e–5(k), and 2000e–16(d) of title 42, and such compensatory damages as would be appropriate if awarded under section 1981 or sections 1981a(a) and 1981a(b)(2) of title 42;
(2) may include, in the case of a determination that a violation of subsection (a)(2) of this section has occurred, such remedies as would be appropriate if awarded under section 633a(c) of title 29; and
(3) may not include punitive damages.
(Pub. L. 102–166, title III, §302, Nov. 21, 1991, 105 Stat. 1088; Pub. L. 104–1, title V, §504(a)(1), Jan. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 40.)