1997 US Code
Title 2 - THE CONGRESS
CHAPTER 23 - GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEE RIGHTS
Sec. 1201 - Short title; purpose; definition
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 2 - THE CONGRESS CHAPTER 23 - GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEE RIGHTS Sec. 1201 - Short title; purpose; definition |
Contains | section 1201 |
Date | 1997 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 102-166, title III, §301, Nov. 21, 1991, 105 Stat. 1088; Pub. L. 103-283, title III, §312(f)(1), July 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 1446; Pub. L. 104-1, title V, §504(a)(1), Jan. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 40. |
Statutes at Large References | 105 Stat. 1088 108 Stat. 1446 109 Stat. 40 |
Public Law References | Public Law 102-166, Public Law 103-283, Public Law 104-1 |
§1201. Short title; purpose; definition (a) Short title
This chapter may be cited as the “Government Employee Rights Act of 1991”.
(b) PurposeThe purpose of this chapter is to provide procedures to protect the rights of certain government 1 employees, with respect to their public employment, to be free of discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, or disability.
(c) “Violation” definedFor purposes of this chapter, the term “violation” means a practice that violates section 1202(a) of this title.
(Pub. L. 102–166, title III, §301, Nov. 21, 1991, 105 Stat. 1088; Pub. L. 103–283, title III, §312(f)(1), July 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 1446; Pub. L. 104–1, title V, §504(a)(1), Jan. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 40.)