1997 U.S. Code
Title 2 - THE CONGRESS
CHAPTER 20 - EMERGENCY POWERS TO ELIMINATE BUDGET DEFICITS
SUBCHAPTER I - ELIMINATION OF DEFICITS IN EXCESS OF MAXIMUM DEFICIT AMOUNT
Sec. 901 - Enforcing discretionary spending limits
* * *
(i) an increase in the United States quota as part of the International Monetary Fund Eleventh General Review of Quotas (United States Quota); or
(ii) any increase in the maximum amount available to the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to section 286e–2 of title 22, as amended from time to time (New Arrangements to Borrow).
(E) Allowance for international arrearages (i) Adjustments
If an appropriation bill or joint resolution is enacted for fiscal year 1998, 1999, or 2000 that includes an appropriation for arrearages for international organizations, international peacekeeping, and multilateral development banks for that fiscal year, the adjustment shall be the amount of budget authority in that measure and the outlays flowing in all fiscal years from that budget authority.
(ii) Limitations
The total amount of adjustments made pursuant to this subparagraph for the period of fiscal years 1998 through 2000 shall not exceed ,884,000,000 in budget authority.
(F) EITC compliance initiative
If an appropriation bill or joint resolution is enacted for a fiscal year that includes an appropriation for an earned income tax credit compliance initiative, the adjustment shall be the amount of budget authority in that measure for that initiative and the outlays flowing in all fiscal years from that budget authority, but not to exceed—
(i) with respect to fiscal year 1998, 8,000,000 in new budget authority and 1,000,000 in outlays;
(ii) with respect to fiscal year 1999, 3,000,000 in new budget authority and 3,000,000 in outlays;
(iii) with respect to fiscal year 2000, 4,000,000 in new budget authority and 4,000,000 in outlays;
(iv) with respect to fiscal year 2001, 5,000,000 in new budget authority and 5,000,000 in outlays; and
(v) with respect to fiscal year 2002, 6,000,000 in new budget authority and 6,000,000 in outlays.
(G) Adoption incentive payments
Whenever a bill or joint resolution making appropriations for fiscal year 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, or 2003 is enacted that specifies an amount for adoption incentive payments pursuant to this subchapter for the Department of Health and Human Services—
(i) the adjustments for new budget authority shall be the amounts of new budget authority provided in that measure for adoption incentive payments, but not to exceed ,000,000; and
(ii) the adjustment for outlays shall be the additional outlays flowing from such amount.
(c) Discretionary spending limit
As used in this subchapter, the term “discretionary spending limit” means—
(1) with respect to fiscal year 1997, for the discretionary category, the current adjusted limits of new budget authority and outlays;
(2) with respect to fiscal year 1998—
(A) for the defense category: 9,000,000,000 in new budget authority and 6,823,000,000 in outlays;
(B) for the nondefense category: 2,357,000,000 in new budget authority and 2,853,000,000 in outlays; and
(C) for the violent crime reduction category: ,500,000,000 in new budget authority and ,592,000,000 in outlays;
(3) with respect to fiscal year 1999—
(A) for the defense category: 1,500,000,000 in new budget authority and 6,518,000,000 in outlays;
(B) for the nondefense category: 5,699,000,000 in new budget authority and 7,850,000,000 in outlays; and
(C) for the violent crime reduction category: ,800,000,000 in new budget authority and ,953,000,000 in outlays;
(4) with respect to fiscal year 2000—
(A) for the discretionary category: 2,693,000,000 in new budget authority and 8,711,000,000 in outlays; and
(B) for the violent crime reduction category: ,500,000,000 in new budget authority and ,554,000,000 in outlays;
(5) with respect to fiscal year 2001, for the discretionary category: 2,032,000,000 in new budget authority and 4,396,000,000 in outlays; and
(6) with respect to fiscal year 2002, for the discretionary category: 1,074,000,000 in new budget authority and 0,799,000,000 in outlays;
as adjusted in strict conformance with subsection (b) of this section.
(Pub. L. 99–177, title II, §251, Dec. 12, 1985, 99 Stat. 1063; Pub. L. 100–119, title I, §102(a), Sept. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 754; Pub. L. 100–203, title VIII, §8003(f), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–282; Pub. L. 101–508, title XIII, §13101(a), (e)(2), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–577, 1388–593; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIV, §14002(c)(1), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 683; Pub. L. 103–87, title V, §571, Sept. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 971; Pub. L. 103–306, title V, §562, Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1649; Pub. L. 103–354, title I, §119(d)(1), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3208; Pub. L. 104–121, title I, §103(b), Mar. 29, 1996, 110 Stat. 848; Pub. L. 104–193, title II, §211(d)(5)(B), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2191; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(c) [title V, §577], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–121, 3009–169; Pub. L. 105–33, title X, §10203(a), (b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 698, 701; Pub. L. 105–89, title II, §201(b)(1), Nov. 19, 1997, 111 Stat. 2125.)
Termination of Section
For termination of section by section 275(b) of Pub. L. 99–177, as amended, see Effective and Termination Dates note set out under section 900 of this title.