1997 U.S. Code
Title 16 - CONSERVATION
CHAPTER 36 - FOREST AND RANGELAND RENEWABLE RESOURCES PLANNING
SUBCHAPTER I - PLANNING
Sec. 1608 - National Forest Transportation System
90 Stat. 2949
95 Stat. 1405
§1608. National Forest Transportation System (a) Congressional declaration of policy; time for development; method of financing; financing of forest development roads
The Congress declares that the installation of a proper system of transportation to service the National Forest System, as is provided for in sections 532 to 538 of this title, shall be carried forward in time to meet anticipated needs on an economical and environmentally sound basis, and the method chosen for financing the construction and maintenance of the transportation system should be such as to enhance local, regional, and national benefits: Provided, That limitations on the level of obligations for construction of forest roads by timber purchasers shall be established in annual appropriation Acts.
(b) Construction of temporary roadways in connection with timber contracts, and other permits or leases
Unless the necessity for a permanent road is set forth in the forest development road system plan, any road constructed on land of the National Forest System in connection with a timber contract or other permit or lease shall be designed with the goal of reestablishing vegetative cover on the roadway and areas where the vegetative cover has been disturbed by the construction of the road, within ten years after the termination of the contract, permit, or lease either through artificial or natural means. Such action shall be taken unless it is later determined that the road is needed for use as a part of the National Forest Transportation System.
(c) Standards of roadway construction
Roads constructed on National Forest System lands shall be designed to standards appropriate for the intended uses, considering safety, cost of transportation, and impacts on land and resources.
(Pub. L. 93–378, §10, formerly §9, Aug. 17, 1974, 88 Stat. 479, renumbered §10 and amended Pub. L. 94–588, §§2, 8, Oct. 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 2949, 2956; Pub. L. 97–100, title II, §201, Dec. 23, 1981, 95 Stat. 1405.)