1997 U.S. Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 22 - TRADE-MARKS
SUBCHAPTER III - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 1114 - Remedies; infringement; innocent infringement by printers and publishers
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 22 - TRADE-MARKS SUBCHAPTER III - GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 1114 - Remedies; infringement; innocent infringement by printers and publishers |
Contains | section 1114 |
Date | 1997 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title VI, §32, 60 Stat. 437; Oct. 9, 1962, Pub. L. 87-772, §17, 76 Stat. 773; Nov. 16, 1988, Pub. L. 100-667, title I, §127, 102 Stat. 3943; Oct. 27, 1992, Pub. L. 102-542, §3(a), 106 Stat. 3567. |
Statutes at Large References | 33 Stat. 728 41 Stat. 534 60 Stat. 437 76 Stat. 773 102 Stat. 3943 106 Stat. 3567 |
Public Law References | Public Law 87-772, Public Law 100-667, Public Law 102-542 |
§1114. Remedies; infringement; innocent infringement by printers and publishers
(1) Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant—
(a) use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive; or
(b) reproduce, counterfeit, copy, or colorably imitate a registered mark and apply such reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation to labels, signs, prints, packages, wrappers, receptacles or advertisements intended to be used in commerce upon or in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive,
shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant for the remedies hereinafter provided. Under subsection (b) hereof, the registrant shall not be entitled to recover profits or damages unless the acts have been committed with knowledge that such imitation is intended to be used to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive.
As used in this subsection,1 the term “any person” includes any State, any instrumentality of a State, and any officer or employee of a State or instrumentality of a State acting in his or her official capacity. Any State, and any such instrumentality, officer, or employee, shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter in the same manner and to the same extent as any nongovernmental entity.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the remedies given to the owner of a right infringed under this chapter or to a person bringing an action under section 1125(a) of this title shall be limited as follows:
(A) Where an infringer or violator is engaged solely in the business of printing the mark or violating matter for others and establishes that he or she was an innocent infringer or innocent violator, the owner of the right infringed or person bringing the action under section 1125(a) of this title shall be entitled as against such infringer or violator only to an injunction against future printing.
(B) Where the infringement or violation complained of is contained in or is part of paid advertising matter in a newspaper, magazine, or other similar periodical or in an electronic communication as defined in section 2510(12) of title 18, the remedies of the owner of the right infringed or person bringing the action under section 1125(a) of this title as against the publisher or distributor of such newspaper, magazine, or other similar periodical or electronic communication shall be limited to an injunction against the presentation of such advertising matter in future issues of such newspapers, magazines, or other similar periodicals or in future transmissions of such electronic communications. The limitations of this subparagraph shall apply only to innocent infringers and innocent violators.
(C) Injunctive relief shall not be available to the owner of the right infringed or person bringing the action under section 1125(a) of this title with respect to an issue of a newspaper, magazine, or other similar periodical or an electronic communication containing infringing matter or violating matter where restraining the dissemination of such infringing matter or violating matter in any particular issue of such periodical or in an electronic communication would delay the delivery of such issue or transmission of such electronic communication after the regular time for such delivery or transmission, and such delay would be due to the method by which publication and distribution of such periodical or transmission of such electronic communication is customarily conducted in accordance with sound business practice, and not due to any method or device adopted to evade this section or to prevent or delay the issuance of an injunction or restraining order with respect to such infringing matter or violating matter.
(D) As used in this paragraph—
(i) the term “violator” means a person who violates section 1125(a) of this title; and
(ii) the term “violating matter” means matter that is the subject of a violation under section 1125(a) of this title.
(July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title VI, §32, 60 Stat. 437; Oct. 9, 1962, Pub. L. 87–772, §17, 76 Stat. 773; Nov. 16, 1988, Pub. L. 100–667, title I, §127, 102 Stat. 3943; Oct. 27, 1992, Pub. L. 102–542, §3(a), 106 Stat. 3567.)
Prior ProvisionsActs Feb. 20, 1905, ch. 592, §16, 33 Stat. 728; Mar. 19, 1920, ch. 104, §4, 41 Stat. 534.
* * *