1997 U.S. Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 22 - TRADE-MARKS
SUBCHAPTER III - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 1114 - Remedies; infringement; innocent infringement by printers and publishers
Category | Bills and Statutes |
* * *
Source Credit | July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title VI, §32, 60 Stat. 437; Oct. 9, 1962, Pub. L. 87-772, §17, 76 Stat. 773; Nov. 16, 1988, Pub. L. 100-667, title I, §127, 102 Stat. 3943; Oct. 27, 1992, Pub. L. 102-542, §3(a), 106 Stat. 3567. |
Statutes at Large References | 33 Stat. 728 41 Stat. 534 60 Stat. 437 76 Stat. 773 102 Stat. 3943 106 Stat. 3567 |
Public Law References | Public Law 87-772, Public Law 100-667, Public Law 102-542 |
§1114. Remedies; infringement; innocent infringement by printers and publishers
(1) Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant—
(a) use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive; or
(b) reproduce, counterfeit, copy, or colorably imitate a registered mark and apply such reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation to labels, signs, prints, packages, wrappers, receptacles or advertisements intended to be used in commerce upon or in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive,
shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant for the remedies hereinafter provided. Under subsection (b) hereof, the registrant shall not be entitled to recover profits or damages unless the acts have been committed with knowledge that such imitation is intended to be used to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive.
* * *