1997 U.S. Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 22 - TRADE-MARKS
SUBCHAPTER I - THE PRINCIPAL REGISTER
Sec. 1060 - Assignment of mark; execution; recording; purchaser without notice
Source CreditJuly 5, 1946, ch. 540, title I, §10, 60 Stat. 431; Oct. 9, 1962, Pub. L. 87-772, §6, 76 Stat. 770; Jan. 2, 1975, Pub. L. 93-596, §1, 88 Stat. 1949; Nov. 16, 1988, Pub. L. 100-667, title I, §112, 102 Stat. 3939.
60 Stat. 431
64 Stat. 1263
76 Stat. 770
88 Stat. 1949
102 Stat. 3939
§1060. Assignment of mark; execution; recording; purchaser without notice
A registered mark or a mark for which application to register has been filed shall be assignable with the goodwill of the business in which the mark is used, or with that part of the goodwill of the business connected with the use of and symbolized by the mark,.1 However, no application to register a mark under section 1051(b) of this title shall be assignable prior to the filing of the verified statement of use under section 1051(d) of this title, except to a successor to the business of the applicant, or portion thereof, to which the mark pertains, if that business is ongoing and existing. In any assignment authorized by this section it shall not be necessary to include the goodwill of the business connected with the use of and symbolized by any other mark used in the business or by the name or style under which the business is conducted. Assignments shall be by instruments in writing duly executed. Acknowledgment shall be prima facie evidence of the execution of an assignment and when recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office the record shall be prima facie evidence of execution. An assignment shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office within three months after the date thereof or prior to such subsequent purchase. A separate record of assignments submitted for recording hereunder shall be maintained in the Patent and Trademark Office.
An assignee not domiciled in the United States shall be subject to and comply with the provisions of section 1051(e) of this title.
(July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title I, §10, 60 Stat. 431; Oct. 9, 1962, Pub. L. 87–772, §6, 76 Stat. 770; Jan. 2, 1975, Pub. L. 93–596, §1, 88 Stat. 1949; Nov. 16, 1988, Pub. L. 100–667, title I, §112, 102 Stat. 3939.)
Prior Provisions
Act Feb. 20, 1905, ch. 592, §10, 33 Stat. 727.