1997 U.S. Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 22 - TRADE-MARKS
SUBCHAPTER I - THE PRINCIPAL REGISTER
Sec. 1053 - Service marks registrable
Source CreditJuly 5, 1946, ch. 540, title I, §3, 60 Stat. 429; Nov. 16, 1988, Pub. L. 100-667, title I, §105, 102 Stat. 3938.
64 Stat. 1263
102 Stat. 3938
§1053. Service marks registrable
Subject to the provisions relating to the registration of trade-marks, so far as they are applicable, service marks shall be registrable, in the same manner and with the same effect as are trade-marks, and when registered they shall be entitled to the protection provided in this chapter in the case of trade-marks. Applications and procedure under this section shall conform as nearly as practicable to those prescribed for the registration of trade-marks.
(July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title I, §3, 60 Stat. 429; Nov. 16, 1988, Pub. L. 100–667, title I, §105, 102 Stat. 3938.)