1997 U.S. Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 30 - COMMUNITY REINVESTMENT
Sec. 2901 - Congressional findings and statement of purpose
Short TitlesCommunity Reinvestment Act of 1977
106 Stat. 3874
§2901. Congressional findings and statement of purpose
(a) The Congress finds that—
(1) regulated financial institutions are required by law to demonstrate that their deposit facilities serve the convenience and needs of the communities in which they are chartered to do business;
(2) the convenience and needs of communities include the need for credit services as well as deposit services; and
(3) regulated financial institutions have continuing and affirmative obligation to help meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they are chartered.
(b) It is the purpose of this chapter to require each appropriate Federal financial supervisory agency to use its authority when examining financial institutions, to encourage such institutions to help meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they are chartered consistent with the safe and sound operation of such institutions.
(Pub. L. 95–128, title VIII, §802, Oct. 12, 1977, 91 Stat. 1147.)
Short Title
Section 801 of title VIII of Pub. L. 95–128 provided that: “This title [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the ‘Community Reinvestment Act of 1977’.”
Report on Community Development Lending
Pub. L. 102–550, title IX, §910, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3874, provided that:
“(a) In General.—Not later than 12 months after the date of enactment of this section [Oct. 28, 1992], the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, in consultation with the Comptroller of the Currency, the Chairman of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, and the Chairman of the National Credit Union Administration, shall submit a report to the Congress comparing residential, small business, and commercial lending by insured depository institutions in low-income, minority, and distressed neighborhoods to such lending in other neighborhoods.
“(b) Contents of Report.—The report required by subsection (a) shall—
“(1) compare the risks and returns of lending in low-income, minority, and distressed neighborhoods with the risks and returns of lending in other neighborhoods;
“(2) analyze the reasons for any differences in risk and return between low-income, minority, and distressed neighborhoods and other neighborhoods; and
“(3) if the risks of lending in low-income, minority, and distressed neighborhoods exceed the risks of lending in other neighborhoods, recommend ways of mitigating those risks.”