1996 U.S. Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 14 - RESTRICTING WELFARE AND PUBLIC BENEFITS FOR ALIENS
SUBCHAPTER I - ELIGIBILITY FOR FEDERAL BENEFITS
Sec. 1613 - Five-year limited eligibility of qualified aliens for Federal means-tested public benefit
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY CHAPTER 14 - RESTRICTING WELFARE AND PUBLIC BENEFITS FOR ALIENS SUBCHAPTER I - ELIGIBILITY FOR FEDERAL BENEFITS Sec. 1613 - Five-year limited eligibility of qualified aliens for Federal means-tested public benefit |
| Contains | section 1613 |
| Date | 1996 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Pub. L. 104-193, title IV, §403, Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2265. |
| Statutes at Large References | 49 Stat. 620 58 Stat. 682 60 Stat. 230 66 Stat. 163 79 Stat. 27, 1219 80 Stat. 885 95 Stat. 499 96 Stat. 1322 108 Stat. 3519 110 Stat. 2265, 3009-612 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 89-10, Public Law 89-329, Public Law 89-642, Public Law 96-422, Public Law 97-35, Public Law 97-300, Public Law 103-382, Public Law 104-193, Public Law 104-208 |
§1613. Five-year limited eligibility of qualified aliens for Federal means-tested public benefit (a) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, an alien who is a qualified alien (as defined in section 1641 of this title) and who enters the United States on or after August 22, 1996, is not eligible for any Federal means-tested public benefit for a period of 5 years beginning on the date of the alien's entry into the United States with a status within the meaning of the term “qualified alien”.
(b) ExceptionsThe limitation under subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to the following aliens:
(1) Exception for refugees and asylees(A) An alien who is admitted to the United States as a refugee under section 207 of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1157].
(B) An alien who is granted asylum under section 208 of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1158].
(C) An alien whose deportation is being withheld under section 243(h) 1 of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1253].
(2) Veteran and active duty exceptionAn alien who is lawfully residing in any State and is—
(A) a veteran (as defined in section 101 of title 38) with a discharge characterized as an honorable discharge and not on account of alienage,
(B) on active duty (other than active duty for training) in the Armed Forces of the United States, or
(C) the spouse or unmarried dependent child of an individual described in subparagraph (A) or (B).
(c) Application of term Federal means-tested public benefit(1) The limitation under subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to assistance or benefits under paragraph (2).
(2) Assistance and benefits under this paragraph are as follows:
(A) Medical assistance described in section 1611(b)(1)(A) of this title.
(B) Short-term, non-cash, in-kind emergency disaster relief.
(C) Assistance or benefits under the National School Lunch Act [42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.].
(D) Assistance or benefits under the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 [42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.].
(E) Public health assistance (not including any assistance under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.]) for immunizations with respect to immunizable diseases and for testing and treatment of symptoms of communicable diseases whether or not such symptoms are caused by a communicable disease.
(F) Payments for foster care and adoption assistance under parts B and E of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 620 et seq., 670 et seq.] for a parent or a child who would, in the absence of subsection (a) of this section, be eligible to have such payments made on the child's behalf under such part, but only if the foster or adoptive parent (or parents) of such child is a qualified alien (as defined in section 1641 of this title).
(G) Programs, services, or assistance (such as soup kitchens, crisis counseling and intervention, and short-term shelter) specified by the Attorney General, in the Attorney General's sole and unreviewable discretion after consultation with appropriate Federal agencies and departments, which (i) deliver in-kind services at the community level, including through public or private nonprofit agencies; (ii) do not condition the provision of assistance, the amount of assistance provided, or the cost of assistance provided on the individual recipient's income or resources; and (iii) are necessary for the protection of life or safety.
(H) Programs of student assistance under titles IV, V, IX, and X of the Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq., 1101 et seq., 1134 et seq., 1135 et seq., 42 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.], and titles III, VII, and VIII of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 241 et seq., 292 et seq., 296 et seq.].
(I) Means-tested programs under the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 6301 et seq.].
(J) Benefits under the Head Start Act [42 U.S.C. 9831 et seq.].
(K) Benefits under the Job Training Partnership Act [29 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.].
(d) Special rule for refugee and entrant assistance for Cuban and Haitian entrantsThe limitation under subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to refugee and entrant assistance activities, authorized by title IV of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1521 et seq.] and section 501 of the Refugee Education Assistance Act of 1980, for Cuban and Haitian entrants as defined in section 501(e)(2) of the Refugee Education Assistance Act of 1980.
(Pub. L. 104–193, title IV, §403, Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2265.)