1996 US Code
Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
CHAPTER 32 - CHEMICAL AND BIOLOGICAL WARFARE PROGRAM
Sec. 1521 - Destruction of existing stockpile of lethal chemical agents and munitions
99 Stat. 747
* * *
L. 104–106, div. A, title I, §153(b), (c), title XV, §1502(c)(6), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 216, 508; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title X, §1074(d)(2), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2661.)
References in Text
Paragraph (3), referred to in subsec. (g)(1), was redesignated par. (4) by Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title I, §153(b)(3), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 216.
Codification
Section was enacted as part of the Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1986, and not as part of Pub. L. 91–121, title IV, §409, Nov. 19, 1969, 83 Stat. 209, which comprises this chapter.
Amendments
1996—Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 104–106, §1502(c)(6), substituted “Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on National Security of the House of Representatives” for “Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives”.
Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 104–106, §153(c), inserted “or civilian equivalent” after “general officer” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 104–106, §153(b)(1), substituted “Periodic reports” for “Annual report” in heading.
Subsec. (g)(2). Pub. L. 104–201, §1074(d)(2)(A), substituted “shall include the following:” for “shall contain—” in introductory provisions.
Pub. L. 104–106, §153(b)(2)(A), substituted “Each annual report shall contain—” for “Each such report shall contain—” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (g)(2)(A). Pub. L. 104–201, §1074(d)(2)(B), substituted “A site-by-site” for “a site-by-site” and “and operation.” for “and operation;”.
Subsec. (g)(2)(B). Pub. L. 104–201, §1074(d)(2)(C), substituted “An accounting” for “an accounting” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (g)(2)(B)(iv). Pub. L. 104–106, §153(b)(2)(B)(i), struck out “and” after “development;”.
Subsec. (g)(2)(B)(v). Pub. L. 104–106, §153(b)(2)(B)(ii), which directed substitution of “; and” for period at end of cl. (v), could not be executed because cl. (v) ended with “; and” and not with a period.
* * *
“(b) Functions.—The Secretary of the Army shall provide for a representative from the Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Research, Development and Acquisition) to meet with each commission under this section to receive citizen and State concerns regarding the ongoing program of the Army for the disposal of the lethal chemical agents and munitions in the stockpile referred to in section 1412(a)(1) of the Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1986 (50 U.S.C. 1521(a)(1)) at each of the sites with respect to which a commission is established pursuant to subsection (a).
“(c) Membership.—(1) Each commission established for a State pursuant to subsection (a) shall be composed of nine members appointed by the Governor of the State. Seven of such members shall be citizens from the local affected areas in the State; the other two shall be representatives of State government who have direct responsibilities related to the chemical demilitarization program.
“(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), affected areas are those areas located within a 50-mile radius of a chemical weapons storage site.
“(d) Conflicts of Interest.—For a period of five years after the termination of any commission, no corporation, partnership, or other organization in which a member of that commission, a spouse of a member of that commission, or a natural or adopted child of a member of that commission has an ownership interest may be awarded—
“(1) a contract related to the disposal of lethal chemical agents or munitions in the stockpile referred to in section 1412(a)(1) of the Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1986 (50 U.S.C. 1521(a)(1)); or
“(2) a subcontract under such a contract.
“(e) Chairman.—The members of each commission shall designate the chairman of the commission from among the members of the commission.
“(f) Meetings.—Each commission shall meet with a representative from the Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Research, Development and Acquisition) upon joint agreement between the chairman of the commission and that representative. The two parties shall meet not less often than twice a year and may meet more often at their discretion.
“(g) Pay and Expenses.—Members of each commission shall receive no pay for their involvement in the activities of their commissions. Funds appropriated for the Chemical Stockpile Demilitarization Program may be used for travel and associated travel costs for Citizens’ Advisory Commissioners, when such travel is conducted at the invitation of the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Research, Development, and Acquisition).
“(h) Termination of Commissions.—Each commission shall be terminated after the stockpile located in that commission's State has been destroyed.”
Alternative Disposal Process for Low-Volume Sites; Revised Disposal Concept Plan
Sections 174 and 175 of Pub. L. 102–484, as amended by Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title I, §155(b), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1579, provided that:
“SEC. 174. ALTERNATIVE DISPOSAL PROCESS FOR LOW-VOLUME SITES.
* * *