1996 US Code
Title 44 - PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS
CHAPTER 35 - COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
Sec. 3506 - Federal agency responsibilities
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 104-13, §2, May 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 171; amended Pub. L. 104-106, div. E, title LI, §5125(a), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 684.
* * *
(c) With respect to the collection of information and the control of paperwork, each agency shall—
(1) establish a process within the office headed by the Chief Information Officer designated under subsection (a), that is sufficiently independent of program responsibility to evaluate fairly whether proposed collections of information should be approved under this chapter, to—
(A) review each collection of information before submission to the Director for review under this chapter, including—
(i) an evaluation of the need for the collection of information;
(ii) a functional description of the information to be collected;
(iii) a plan for the collection of the information;
(iv) a specific, objectively supported estimate of burden;
(v) a test of the collection of information through a pilot program, if appropriate; and
(vi) a plan for the efficient and effective management and use of the information to be collected, including necessary resources;
(B) ensure that each information collection—
(i) is inventoried, displays a control number and, if appropriate, an expiration date;
(ii) indicates the collection is in accordance with the clearance requirements of section 3507; and
(iii) informs the person receiving the collection of information of—
(I) the reasons the information is being collected;
(II) the way such information is to be used;
(III) an estimate, to the extent practicable, of the burden of the collection;
(IV) whether responses to the collection of information are voluntary, required to obtain a benefit, or mandatory; and
(V) the fact that an agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a valid control number; and
(C) assess the information collection burden of proposed legislation affecting the agency;
(2)(A) except as provided under subparagraph (B) or section 3507(j), provide 60-day notice in the Federal Register, and otherwise consult with members of the public and affected agencies concerning each proposed collection of information, to solicit comment to—
(i) evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility;
(ii) evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information;
(iii) enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and
(iv) minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and
(B) for any proposed collection of information contained in a proposed rule (to be reviewed by the Director under section 3507(d)), provide notice and comment through the notice of proposed rulemaking for the proposed rule and such notice shall have the same purposes specified under subparagraph (A)(i) through (iv); and
(3) certify (and provide a record supporting such certification, including public comments received by the agency) that each collection of information submitted to the Director for review under section 3507—
(A) is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including that the information has practical utility;
(B) is not unnecessarily duplicative of information otherwise reasonably accessible to the agency;
* * *
(H) has been developed by an office that has planned and allocated resources for the efficient and effective management and use of the information to be collected, including the processing of the information in a manner which shall enhance, where appropriate, the utility of the information to agencies and the public;
(I) uses effective and efficient statistical survey methodology appropriate to the purpose for which the information is to be collected; and
(J) to the maximum extent practicable, uses information technology to reduce burden and improve data quality, agency efficiency and responsiveness to the public.
(d) With respect to information dissemination, each agency shall—
(1) ensure that the public has timely and equitable access to the agency's public information, including ensuring such access through—
(A) encouraging a diversity of public and private sources for information based on government public information;
(B) in cases in which the agency provides public information maintained in electronic format, providing timely and equitable access to the underlying data (in whole or in part); and
(C) agency dissemination of public information in an efficient, effective, and economical manner;
(2) regularly solicit and consider public input on the agency's information dissemination activities;
(3) provide adequate notice when initiating, substantially modifying, or terminating significant information dissemination products; and
(4) not, except where specifically authorized by statute—
(A) establish an exclusive, restricted, or other distribution arrangement that interferes with timely and equitable availability of public information to the public;
* * *