1996 US Code
Title 44 - PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS
CHAPTER 35 - COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
Sec. 3506 - Federal agency responsibilities
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 104-13, §2, May 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 171; amended Pub. L. 104-106, div. E, title LI, §5125(a), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 684.
* * *
(C) agency dissemination of public information in an efficient, effective, and economical manner;
(2) regularly solicit and consider public input on the agency's information dissemination activities;
(3) provide adequate notice when initiating, substantially modifying, or terminating significant information dissemination products; and
(4) not, except where specifically authorized by statute—
(A) establish an exclusive, restricted, or other distribution arrangement that interferes with timely and equitable availability of public information to the public;
(B) restrict or regulate the use, resale, or redissemination of public information by the public;
(C) charge fees or royalties for resale or redissemination of public information; or
(D) establish user fees for public information that exceed the cost of dissemination.
(e) With respect to statistical policy and coordination, each agency shall—
(1) ensure the relevance, accuracy, timeliness, integrity, and objectivity of information collected or created for statistical purposes;
(2) inform respondents fully and accurately about the sponsors, purposes, and uses of statistical surveys and studies;
(3) protect respondents’ privacy and ensure that disclosure policies fully honor pledges of confidentiality;
(4) observe Federal standards and practices for data collection, analysis, documentation, sharing, and dissemination of information;
(5) ensure the timely publication of the results of statistical surveys and studies, including information about the quality and limitations of the surveys and studies; and
(6) make data available to statistical agencies and readily accessible to the public.
(f) With respect to records management, each agency shall implement and enforce applicable policies and procedures, including requirements for archiving information maintained in electronic format, particularly in the planning, design and operation of information systems.
(g) With respect to privacy and security, each agency shall—
(1) implement and enforce applicable policies, procedures, standards, and guidelines on privacy, confidentiality, security, disclosure and sharing of information collected or maintained by or for the agency;
(2) assume responsibility and accountability for compliance with and coordinated management of sections 552 and 552a of title 5, the Computer Security Act of 1987 (40 U.S.C. 759 note),1 and related information management laws; and
(3) consistent with the Computer Security Act of 1987 (40 U.S.C. 759 note),1 identify and afford security protections commensurate with the risk and magnitude of the harm resulting from the loss, misuse, or unauthorized access to or modification of information collected or maintained by or on behalf of an agency.
(h) With respect to Federal information technology, each agency shall—
(1) implement and enforce applicable Governmentwide and agency information technology management policies, principles, standards, and guidelines;
(2) assume responsibility and accountability for information technology investments;
(3) promote the use of information technology by the agency to improve the productivity, efficiency, and effectiveness of agency programs, including the reduction of information collection burdens on the public and improved dissemination of public information;
* * *