1996 US Code
Title 44 - PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS
CHAPTER 35 - COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
Sec. 3506 - Federal agency responsibilities
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 104-13, §2, May 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 171; amended Pub. L. 104-106, div. E, title LI, §5125(a), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 684.
* * *
(III) an estimate, to the extent practicable, of the burden of the collection;
(IV) whether responses to the collection of information are voluntary, required to obtain a benefit, or mandatory; and
(V) the fact that an agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a valid control number; and
(C) assess the information collection burden of proposed legislation affecting the agency;
(2)(A) except as provided under subparagraph (B) or section 3507(j), provide 60-day notice in the Federal Register, and otherwise consult with members of the public and affected agencies concerning each proposed collection of information, to solicit comment to—
(i) evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility;
(ii) evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information;
(iii) enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and
(iv) minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and
* * *
(C) reduces to the extent practicable and appropriate the burden on persons who shall provide information to or for the agency, including with respect to small entities, as defined under section 601(6) of title 5, the use of such techniques as—
(i) establishing differing compliance or reporting requirements or timetables that take into account the resources available to those who are to respond;
(ii) the clarification, consolidation, or simplification of compliance and reporting requirements; or
(iii) an exemption from coverage of the collection of information, or any part thereof;
(D) is written using plain, coherent, and unambiguous terminology and is understandable to those who are to respond;
(E) is to be implemented in ways consistent and compatible, to the maximum extent practicable, with the existing reporting and recordkeeping practices of those who are to respond;
(F) indicates for each recordkeeping requirement the length of time persons are required to maintain the records specified;
(G) contains the statement required under paragraph (1)(B)(iii);
(H) has been developed by an office that has planned and allocated resources for the efficient and effective management and use of the information to be collected, including the processing of the information in a manner which shall enhance, where appropriate, the utility of the information to agencies and the public;
(I) uses effective and efficient statistical survey methodology appropriate to the purpose for which the information is to be collected; and
* * *