1996 US Code
Title 44 - PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS
CHAPTER 35 - COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
Sec. 3503 - Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 104-13, §2, May 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 166.
Presidential Document Number ReferencesExecutive Order 12046
84 Stat. 2083
94 Stat. 2814
96 Stat. 1083
100 Stat. 1783-308, 3341-308
109 Stat. 166
§3503. Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs
(a) There is established in the Office of Management and Budget an office to be known as the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs.
(b) There shall be at the head of the Office an Administrator who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Director shall delegate to the Administrator the authority to administer all functions under this chapter, except that any such delegation shall not relieve the Director of responsibility for the administration of such functions. The Administrator shall serve as principal adviser to the Director on Federal information resources management policy.
(Added Pub. L. 104–13, §2, May 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 166.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3503, added Pub. L. 96–511, §2(a), Dec. 11, 1980, 94 Stat. 2814; amended Pub. L. 99–500, §101(m) [title VIII, §813(a)], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–308, 1783–336, and Pub. L. 99–591, §101(m) [title VIII, §813(a)], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–308, 3341–336, related to the establishment of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 104–13.
Another prior section 3503, Pub. L. 90–620, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1303, prescribed duties of Director of Bureau of the Budget, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 96–511. See section 3504 of this title.
Delegation of Other Functions to Administrator
Section 3 of Pub. L. 96–511, as amended by Pub. L. 97–258, §5(b), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1083; Pub. L. 99–500, §101(m) [title VIII, §821(b)(3)], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–308, 1783–342, and Pub. L. 99–591, §101(m) [title VIII, §821(b)(3)], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–308, 3341–342, provided:
“[(a) Repealed]
“(b) The Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall delegate to the Administrator for the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs all functions, authority, and responsibility of the Director under section 552a of title 5, United States Code, under Executive Order 12046 [Ex. Ord. No. 12046, Mar. 27, 1978, 43 F.R. 14193, set out as a note under section 305 of Title 47, Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs] and Reorganization Plan No. 1 for telecommunications [probably means Reorg. Plan No. 1 of 1970, 35 F.R. 6421, 84 Stat. 2083, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees], and under sections 110 and 111 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 759) [40 U.S.C. 757, former 759].”
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 31 section 505.