1996 U.S. Code
Title 32 - NATIONAL GUARD
CHAPTER 1 - ORGANIZATION
Sec. 112 - Drug interdiction and counter-drug activities
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 32 - NATIONAL GUARD CHAPTER 1 - ORGANIZATION Sec. 112 - Drug interdiction and counter-drug activities |
* * *
| Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 101-189, div. A, title XII, §1207(a)(1), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1564; amended Pub. L. 102-25, title VII, §703, Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 118; Pub. L. 102-396, title IX, §9099A, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1926; Pub. L. 104-106, div. A, title X, §1021, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 426; Pub. L. 104-208, div. C, title VI, §660, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009-720. |
| Statutes at Large References | 102 Stat. 2047 103 Stat. 1564 105 Stat. 118 106 Stat. 1926 110 Stat. 426, 3009-720 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 100-456, Public Law 101-189, Public Law 102-25, Public Law 102-396, Public Law 104-106, Public Law 104-208 |
§112. Drug interdiction and counter-drug activities
(a) Funding Assistance.—The Secretary of Defense may provide funds to the Governor of a State who submits to the Secretary a State drug interdiction and counter-drug activities plan satisfying the requirements of subsection (c). Such funds shall be used for—
(1) the pay, allowances, clothing, subsistence, gratuities, travel, and related expenses, as authorized by State law, of personnel of the National Guard of that State used, while not in Federal service, for the purpose of drug interdiction and counter-drug activities;
(2) the operation and maintenance of the equipment and facilities of the National Guard of that State used for the purpose of drug interdiction and counter-drug activities; and
(3) the procurement of services and leasing of equipment for the National Guard of that State used for the purpose of drug interdiction and counter-drug activities.
(b) Use of Personnel Performing Full-Time National Guard Duty.—Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, personnel of the National Guard of a State may, in accordance with the State drug interdiction and counter-drug activities plan referred to in subsection (c), be ordered to perform full-time National Guard duty under section 502(f) of this title for the purpose of carrying out drug interdiction and counter-drug activities.
(c) Plan Requirements.—A State drug interdiction and counter-drug activities plan shall—
(1) specify how personnel of the National Guard of that State are to be used in drug interdiction and counter-drug activities;
(2) certify that those operations are to be conducted at a time when the personnel involved are not in Federal service;
(3) certify that participation by National Guard personnel in those operations is service in addition to training required under section 502 of this title;
(4) include a certification by the Attorney General of the State (or, in the case of a State with no position of Attorney General, a civilian official of the State equivalent to a State attorney general) that the use of the National Guard of the State for the activities proposed under the plan is authorized by, and is consistent with, State law; and
(5) certify that the Governor of the State or a civilian law enforcement official of the State designated by the Governor has determined that any activities included in the plan that are carried out in conjunction with Federal law enforcement agencies serve a State law enforcement purpose.
(d) Examination of Plan.—(1) Before funds are provided to the Governor of a State under this section and before members of the National Guard of that State are ordered to full-time National Guard duty as authorized in subsection (b), the Secretary of Defense shall examine the adequacy of the plan submitted by the Governor under subsection (c). The plan as approved by the Secretary may provide for the use of personnel and equipment of the National Guard of that State to assist the Immigration and Naturalization Service in the transportation of aliens who have violated a Federal or State law prohibiting or regulating the possession, use, or distribution of a controlled substance.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3), the Secretary shall carry out paragraph (1) in consultation with the Director of National Drug Control Policy.
(3) Paragraph (2) shall not apply if—
(A) the Governor of a State submits a plan under subsection (c) that is substantially the same as a plan submitted for that State for a previous fiscal year; and
(B) pursuant to the plan submitted for a previous fiscal year, funds were provided to the State in accordance with subsection (a) or personnel of the National Guard of the State were ordered to perform full-time National Guard duty in accordance with subsection (b).
(e) Exclusion From End-Strength Computation.—(1) Members of the National Guard on active duty or full-time National Guard duty for the purposes of administering (or during fiscal year 1993 otherwise implementing) this section shall not be counted toward the annual end strength authorized for reserves on active duty in support of the reserve components of the armed forces or toward the strengths authorized in sections 12011 and 12012 of title 10.
(2) The Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on National Security of the House of Representatives an annual report specifying for the period covered by the report the number of members of the National Guard excluded under paragraph (1) from the computation of end strengths.
(f) End Strength Limitation.—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), at the end of a fiscal year there may not be more than 4000 members of the National Guard—
(A) on full-time National Guard duty under section 502(f) of this title to perform drug interdiction or counter-drug activities pursuant to an order to duty for a period of more than 180 days; or
* * *