1996 U.S. Code
Title 29 - LABOR
CHAPTER 15 - OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH
SUBCHAPTER I - VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION SERVICES
Part A - General Provisions
Sec. 721 - State plans
§721. State plans (a) Three year plan; annual revisions; general and specific requirements
* * *
(8) Determination regarding availability of comparable services and benefits under any other program
provide, at a minimum, for the provision of the vocational rehabilitation services specified in paragraphs (1) through (3) and paragraph (12) of section 723(a) of this title, and for the provision of such other services as are specified under such section after a determination that comparable services and benefits are not available under any other program, except that such a determination shall not be required—
(A) if the determination would delay the provision of such services to any individual at extreme medical risk; or
(B) prior to the provision of such services if an immediate job placement would be lost due to a delay in the provision of such comparable benefits;
(9) Information utilized in making eligibility determinations; individualized written rehabilitation program; recordkeeping requirements
provided that—
(A) to the maximum extent appropriate, and consistent with the requirements of this chapter, existing information available from other programs and providers (particularly information used by education officials and the Social Security Administration) and information that can be provided by the individual with a disability or the family of the individual shall be used for purposes of determining eligibility for vocational rehabilitation services and for choosing rehabilitation goals, objectives, and services;
(B) an individualized written rehabilitation program meeting the requirements of section 722 of this title will be developed for each individual with a disability eligible for vocational rehabilitation services under this chapter;
(C) such services will be provided under the plan in accordance with such program; and
(D) records of the characteristics of each applicant will be kept specifying, as to those individuals who apply for services under this subchapter and are determined not to be eligible therefor, the reasons for such determinations in such detail as required by the Commissioner in order for the Commissioner to analyze and evaluate annually the reasons for and numbers of such ineligibility determinations as part of the
* * *