1996 U.S. Code
Title 29 - LABOR
CHAPTER 15 - OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH
SUBCHAPTER I - VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION SERVICES
Part A - General Provisions
Sec. 721 - State plans
§721. State plans (a) Three year plan; annual revisions; general and specific requirements
* * *
provide that the plan shall be in effect in all political subdivisions, except that in the case of any activity which, in the judgment of the Commissioner, is likely to assist in promoting the vocational rehabilitation of substantially larger numbers of individuals with disabilities or groups of individuals with disabilities the Commissioner may waive compliance with the requirement herein that the plan be in effect in all political subdivisions of the State to the extent and for such period as may be provided in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Commissioner, but only if the non-Federal share of the cost of such vocational rehabilitation services is met from funds made available by a local agency (including, to the extent permitted by such regulations, funds contributed to such agency by a private agency, organization, or individual);
(5) Plans, policies, and methods for execution, administration, and supervision of State plan; comprehensive, Statewide assessment of rehabilitation needs of individuals with severe disabilities; expansion and improvement of services; maximum utilization of facilities; priorities in order of selection; achievement of outcome and service goals; assistance to individuals with most severe disabilities; rehabilitation technology services
(A) contain the plans, policies, and methods to be followed in carrying out the State plan and in its administration and supervision, including the results of a comprehensive, Statewide assessment of the rehabilitation needs of individuals with severe disabilities residing within the State and the State's response to the assessment, a description of the method to be used to expand and improve services to individuals with the most severe disabilities, including individuals served under part C of subchapter VI of this chapter, and a description of the method to be used to utilize community rehabilitation programs to the maximum extent feasible, an explanation of the methods by which the State will provide vocational rehabilitation services to all individuals with disabilities within the State who are eligible for such services, and, in the event that vocational rehabilitation services cannot be provided to all eligible individuals with disabilities who apply for such services, (i) show and provide the justification for the order to be followed in selecting individuals to whom vocational rehabilitation services will be provided,,1 and (ii) show the outcomes and service goals,,1 and the time within which they may be achieved, for the rehabilitation of such individuals, which order of selection for the provision of vocational rehabilitation services shall be determined on the basis of serving first those individuals with the most severe disabilities in accordance with criteria established by the State, and shall be consistent with priorities in such order of selection so determined, and outcome and service goals for serving individuals with disabilities, established in regulations prescribed by the Commissioner;
(B) provide satisfactory assurances to the Commissioner that the State has studied and considered a broad variety of means for providing services to individuals with the most severe disabilities, including the use of funds under part C of subchapter VI of this chapter to supplement funds under part B of this subchapter to pay for the cost of services leading to supported employment; and
(C) describe—
(i) how a broad range of rehabilitation technology services will be provided at each stage of the rehabilitation process;
(ii) how a broad range of such rehabilitation technology services will be provided on a statewide basis; and
(iii) the training that will be provided to vocational rehabilitation counselors, client assistance personnel, and other related services personnel;
* * *