1996 U.S. Code
Title 29 - LABOR
CHAPTER 15 - OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH
SUBCHAPTER I - VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION SERVICES
Part A - General Provisions
Sec. 721 - State plans
§721. State plans (a) Three year plan; annual revisions; general and specific requirements
* * *
(A) provide satisfactory assurances that in the formulation of policies governing the provision of the rehabilitation services consistent with the State plan, and any revisions, that the State agency conducts public meetings throughout the State, after appropriate and sufficient notice, to allow interested groups and organizations and all segments of the public an opportunity to comment on the State plan before development of the plan by the State, (B) include a summary of such comments and the State agency's response to such comments, and (C) provide satisfactory assurances that the State agency will consult with the Director of the client assistance program under section 732 of this title in the formulation of policies governing the provision of vocational rehabilitation services consistent with the State plan and other revisions;
(24) Goals and public education
contain plans, policies, and procedures to be followed (including entering into a formal interagency cooperative agreement, in accordance with paragraph (11)(C)(ii), with education officials responsible for the provision of a free appropriate public education to students who are individuals with disabilities) that are designed to—
(A) facilitate the development and accomplishment of—
(i) long-term rehabilitation goals;
(ii) intermediate rehabilitation objectives; and
(iii) goals and objectives related to enabling a student to live independently before the student leaves a school setting,
to the extent the goals and objectives described in clauses (i) through (iii) are included in an individualized education program of the student, including the specification of plans for coordination with the educational agencies in the provision of transition services;
(B) facilitate the transition from the provision of a free appropriate public education under the responsibility of an educational agency to the provision of vocational rehabilitation services under the responsibility of the designated State unit, including the specification of plans for coordination with educational agencies in the provision of transition services authorized under section 723(a)(14) of this title to an individual, consistent with the individualized written rehabilitation program of the individual; and
(C) provide that such plans, policies, and procedures will address—
(i) provisions for determining State lead agencies and qualified personnel responsible for transition services;
(ii) procedures for outreach to and identification of youth in need of such services; and
(iii) a timeframe for evaluation and followup of youth who have received such services;
(25) Use of supported employment funds
provide assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that the State has an acceptable plan for carrying out part C of subchapter VI of this chapter, including the use of funds under that part to supplement funds under part B of this subchapter for the cost of services leading to supported employment;
(26) Manner of providing personal assistance services
describe the manner in which on-the-job or other related personal assistance services will be provided to assist individuals with disabilities while the individuals are receiving vocational rehabilitation services;
(27) Cooperative agreements with private nonprofit vocational rehabilitation service providers
describe the manner in which cooperative agreements with private nonprofit vocational rehabilitation service providers will be established;
(28) Identification of needs and utilization of community rehabilitation programs
identify the needs and utilization of community rehabilitation programs under the Act commonly known as the Wagner-O'Day Act (41 U.S.C. 46 et seq.);
(29) Choice and control of determining vocational rehabilitation goals and objectives
describe the manner in which individuals with disabilities will be given choice and increased control in determining their vocational rehabilitation goals and objectives;
(30) Access to vocational rehabilitation services
describe the manner in which students who are individuals with disabilities and who are not in special education programs can access and receive vocational rehabilitation services, where appropriate;
(31) Assistive technology devices and services
* * *