1996 U.S. Code
Title 29 - LABOR
CHAPTER 15 - OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH
SUBCHAPTER I - VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION SERVICES
Part A - General Provisions
Sec. 721 - State plans
§721. State plans (a) Three year plan; annual revisions; general and specific requirements
In order to be eligible to participate in programs under this subchapter, a State shall submit to the Commissioner a State plan for vocational rehabilitation services for a 3-year period, or shall submit the plan on such date, and at such regular intervals, as the Secretary may determine to be appropriate to coincide with the intervals at which the State submits State plans under other Federal laws, such as part B of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1411 et seq.). In order to be eligible to participate in programs under this subchapter, a State, upon the request of the Commissioner, shall make such annual revisions in the plan as may be necessary. Each such plan shall—
(1) State agency for plan administration, designation; separate agencies for services to individuals who are blind and for other services; joint program; political subdivision participation, waiver; qualification of State agency
(A) designate a State agency as the sole State agency to administer the plan, or to supervise its administration by a local agency, except that (i) where, under the State's law, the State agency for individuals who are blind or other agency which provides assistance or services to adults who are blind is authorized to provide vocational rehabilitation services to such individuals, such agency may be designated as the sole State agency to administer the part of the plan under which vocational rehabilitation services are provided for individuals who are blind (or to supervise the administration of such part by a local agency) and a separate State agency may be designated as the sole State agency with respect to the rest of the State plan, (ii) the Commissioner, upon the request of a State, may authorize such agency to share funding and administrative responsibility with another agency of the State or with a local agency in order to permit such agencies to carry out a joint program to provide services to individuals with disabilities, and may waive compliance with respect to vocational rehabilitation services furnished under such programs with the requirement of paragraph (4) of this subsection that the plan be in effect in all political subdivisions of that State, and (iii) in the case of American Samoa, the appropriate State agency shall be the Governor of American Samoa;
(B) provide that the State agency so designated to administer or supervise the administration of the State plan, or (if there are two State agencies designated under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph) to supervise or administer the part of the State plan that does not relate to services for individuals who are blind, shall be (i) a State agency primarily concerned with vocational rehabilitation, or vocational and other rehabilitation, of individuals with disabilities, (ii) the State agency administering or supervising the administration of education or vocational education in the State, or (iii) a State agency which includes at least two other major organizational units each of which administers one or more of the major public education, public health, public welfare, or labor programs of the State;
(2) State rehabilitation bureau; director; staff; major organizational status; separate units for services to individuals who are blind and for other services
provide, except in the case of agencies described in paragraph (1)(B)(i)—
(A) that the State agency designated pursuant to paragraph (1) (or each State agency if two are so designated) shall include a vocational rehabilitation bureau, division, or other organizational unit which (i) is primarily concerned with vocational rehabilitation, or vocational and other rehabilitation, of individuals with disabilities, and is responsible for the vocational rehabilitation program of such State agency, (ii) has a full-time director, and (iii) has a staff employed on such rehabilitation work of such organizational unit all or substantially all of whom are employed full time on such work; and
(B)(i) that such unit shall be located at an organizational level and shall have an organizational status within such State agency comparable to that of other major organizational units of such agency, or (ii) in the case of an agency described in paragraph (1)(B)(ii), either that such unit shall be so located and have such status, or that the director of such unit shall be the executive officer of such State agency; except that, in the case of a State which has designated only one State agency pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, such State may, if it so desires, assign responsibility for the part of the plan under which vocational rehabilitation services are provided for individuals who are blind to one organizational unit of such agency, and assign responsibility for the rest of the plan to another organizational unit of such agency, with the provisions of this paragraph applying separately to each of such units;
(3) State financial participation
provide for financial participation by the State, or if the State so elects, by the State and local agencies to meet the amount of the non-Federal share;
(4) Political subdivision participation, waiver; regulations; funds of local agency for non-Federal share of cost of services
* * *