1996 U.S. Code
Title 29 - LABOR
CHAPTER 15 - OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH
SUBCHAPTER I - VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION SERVICES
Part A - General Provisions
Sec. 721 - State plans
§721. State plans (a) Three year plan; annual revisions; general and specific requirements
In order to be eligible to participate in programs under this subchapter, a State shall submit to the Commissioner a State plan for vocational rehabilitation services for a 3-year period, or shall submit the plan on such date, and at such regular intervals, as the Secretary may determine to be appropriate to coincide with the intervals at which the State submits State plans under other Federal laws, such as part B of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1411 et seq.). In order to be eligible to participate in programs under this subchapter, a State, upon the request of the Commissioner, shall make such annual revisions in the plan as may be necessary. Each such plan shall—
(1) State agency for plan administration, designation; separate agencies for services to individuals who are blind and for other services; joint program; political subdivision participation, waiver; qualification of State agency
(A) designate a State agency as the sole State agency to administer the plan, or to supervise its administration by a local agency, except that (i) where, under the State's law, the State agency for individuals who are blind or other agency which provides assistance or services to adults who are blind is authorized to provide vocational rehabilitation services to such individuals, such agency may be designated as the sole State agency to administer the part of the plan under which vocational rehabilitation services are provided for individuals who are blind (or to supervise the administration of such part by a local agency) and a separate State agency may be designated as the sole State agency with respect to the rest of the State plan, (ii) the Commissioner, upon the request of a State, may authorize such agency to share funding and administrative responsibility with another agency of the State or with a local agency in order to permit such agencies to carry out a joint program to provide services to individuals with disabilities, and may waive compliance with respect to vocational rehabilitation services furnished under such programs with the requirement of paragraph (4) of this subsection that the plan be in effect in all political subdivisions of that State, and (iii) in the case of American Samoa, the appropriate State agency shall be the Governor of American Samoa;
* * *
(II) provides for the coordination and facilitation of efforts between the designated State unit and institutions of higher education (as defined in section 1141(a) of title 20) and professional associations to recruit, prepare and retain qualified personnel, including personnel from minority backgrounds, and personnel who are individuals with disabilities; and
(v) a description of the procedures and activities the State agency will undertake to ensure that all personnel employed by the designated State unit are appropriately and adequately trained and prepared, including—
(I) a system for the continuing education of rehabilitation professionals and paraprofessionals within the designated State unit, particularly with respect to rehabilitation technology; and
(II) procedures for acquiring and disseminating to rehabilitation professionals and paraprofessionals within the designated State unit significant knowledge from research and other sources, including procedures for providing training regarding the amendments to this chapter made by the Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1992;
(B) set forth policies and procedures relating to the establishment and maintenance of standards to ensure that personnel, including professionals and paraprofessionals, needed within the State agency to carry out this part are appropriately and adequately prepared and trained, including—
(i) the establishment and maintenance of standards that are consistent with any national or State approved or recognized certification, licensing, registration, or other comparable requirements that apply to the area in which such personnel are providing vocational rehabilitation services; and
(ii) to the extent such standards are not based on the highest requirements in the State applicable to a specific profession or discipline, the steps the State is taking to require the retraining or hiring of personnel within the designated State unit that meet appropriate professional requirements in the State; and
(C) contain provisions relating to the establishment and maintenance of minimum standards to ensure the availability of personnel within the designated State unit, to the maximum extent feasible, trained to communicate in the native language or mode of communication of the client;
(8) Determination regarding availability of comparable services and benefits under any other program
provide, at a minimum, for the provision of the vocational rehabilitation services specified in paragraphs (1) through (3) and paragraph (12) of section 723(a) of this title, and for the provision of such other services as are specified under such section after a determination that comparable services and benefits are not available under any other program, except that such a determination shall not be required—
(A) if the determination would delay the provision of such services to any individual at extreme medical risk; or
* * *