1996 U.S. Code
Title 29 - LABOR
CHAPTER 15 - OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH
SUBCHAPTER I - VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION SERVICES
Part A - General Provisions
Sec. 721 - State plans
§721. State plans (a) Three year plan; annual revisions; general and specific requirements
In order to be eligible to participate in programs under this subchapter, a State shall submit to the Commissioner a State plan for vocational rehabilitation services for a 3-year period, or shall submit the plan on such date, and at such regular intervals, as the Secretary may determine to be appropriate to coincide with the intervals at which the State submits State plans under other Federal laws, such as part B of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1411 et seq.). In order to be eligible to participate in programs under this subchapter, a State, upon the request of the Commissioner, shall make such annual revisions in the plan as may be necessary. Each such plan shall—
(1) State agency for plan administration, designation; separate agencies for services to individuals who are blind and for other services; joint program; political subdivision participation, waiver; qualification of State agency
(A) designate a State agency as the sole State agency to administer the plan, or to supervise its administration by a local agency, except that (i) where, under the State's law, the State agency for individuals who are blind or other agency which provides assistance or services to adults who are blind is authorized to provide vocational rehabilitation services to such individuals, such agency may be designated as the sole State agency to administer the part of the plan under which vocational rehabilitation services are provided for individuals who are blind
* * *
agency to share funding and administrative responsibility with another agency of the State or with a local agency in order to permit such agencies to carry out a joint program to provide services to individuals with disabilities, and may waive compliance with respect to vocational rehabilitation services furnished under such programs with the requirement of paragraph (4) of this subsection that the plan be in effect in all political subdivisions of that State, and (iii) in the case of American Samoa, the appropriate State agency shall be the Governor of American Samoa;
(B) provide that the State agency so designated to administer or supervise the administration of the State plan, or (if there are two State agencies designated under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph) to supervise or administer the part of the State plan that does not relate to services for individuals who are blind, shall be (i) a State agency primarily concerned with vocational rehabilitation, or vocational and other rehabilitation, of individuals with disabilities, (ii) the State agency administering or supervising the administration of education or vocational education in the State, or (iii) a State agency which includes at least two other major organizational units each of which administers one or more of the major public education, public health, public welfare, or labor programs of the State;
* * *
(A) contain the plans, policies, and methods to be followed in carrying out the State plan and in its administration and supervision, including the results of a comprehensive, Statewide assessment of the rehabilitation needs of individuals with severe disabilities residing within the State and the State's response to the assessment, a description of the method to be used to expand and improve services to individuals with the most severe disabilities, including individuals served under part C of subchapter VI of this chapter, and a description of the method to be used to utilize community rehabilitation programs to the maximum extent feasible, an explanation of the methods by which the State will provide vocational rehabilitation services to all individuals with disabilities within the State who are eligible for such services, and, in the event that vocational rehabilitation services cannot be provided to all eligible individuals with disabilities who apply for such services, (i) show and provide the justification for the order to be followed in selecting individuals to whom vocational rehabilitation services will be provided,,1 and (ii) show the outcomes and service goals,,1 and the time within which they may be achieved, for the rehabilitation of such individuals, which order of selection for the provision of vocational rehabilitation services shall be determined on the basis of serving first those individuals with the most severe disabilities in accordance with criteria established by the State, and shall be consistent with priorities in such order of selection so determined, and outcome and service goals for serving individuals with disabilities, established in regulations prescribed by the Commissioner;
* * *