1996 U.S. Code
Title 29 - LABOR
CHAPTER 15 - OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH
SUBCHAPTER I - VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION SERVICES
Part A - General Provisions
Sec. 721 - State plans
§721. State plans (a) Three year plan; annual revisions; general and specific requirements
* * *
provide that the plan shall be in effect in all political subdivisions, except that in the case of any activity which, in the judgment of the Commissioner, is likely to assist in promoting the vocational rehabilitation of substantially larger numbers of individuals with disabilities or groups of individuals with disabilities the Commissioner may waive compliance with the requirement herein that the plan be in effect in all political subdivisions of the State to the extent and for such period as may be provided in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Commissioner, but only if the non-Federal share of the cost of such vocational rehabilitation services is met from funds made available by a local agency (including, to the extent permitted by such regulations, funds contributed to such agency by a private agency, organization, or individual);
(5) Plans, policies, and methods for execution, administration, and supervision of State plan; comprehensive, Statewide assessment of rehabilitation needs of individuals with severe disabilities; expansion and improvement of services; maximum utilization of facilities; priorities in order of selection; achievement of outcome and service goals; assistance to individuals with most severe disabilities; rehabilitation technology services
(A) contain the plans, policies, and methods to be followed in carrying out the State plan and in its administration and supervision, including the results of a comprehensive, Statewide assessment of the rehabilitation needs of individuals with severe disabilities residing within the State and the State's response to the assessment, a description of the method to be used to expand and improve services to individuals with the most severe disabilities, including individuals served under part C of subchapter VI of this chapter, and a description of the method to be used to utilize community rehabilitation programs to the maximum extent feasible, an explanation of the methods by which the State will provide vocational rehabilitation services to all individuals with disabilities within the State who are eligible for such services, and, in the event that vocational rehabilitation services cannot be provided to all eligible individuals with disabilities who apply for such services, (i) show and provide the justification for the order to be followed in selecting individuals to whom vocational rehabilitation services will be provided,,1 and (ii) show the outcomes and service goals,,1 and the time within which they may be achieved, for the rehabilitation of such individuals, which order of selection for the provision of vocational rehabilitation services shall be determined on the basis of serving first those individuals with the most severe disabilities in accordance with criteria established by the State, and shall be consistent with priorities in such order of selection so determined, and outcome and service goals for serving individuals with disabilities, established in regulations prescribed by the Commissioner;
* * *
(C) there shall be compliance with regulations the Commissioner shall prescribe designed to assure that no State will reduce its efforts in providing other vocational rehabilitation services (other than for the establishment of facilities for community rehabilitation programs) because its plan includes such provisions for construction;
(18) Policy planning; trainee participation
provide satisfactory assurances to the Commissioner that the State agency designated pursuant to paragraph (1) (or each State agency if two are so designated) and any sole local agency administering the plan in a political subdivision of the State will take into account, in connection with matters of general policy arising in the administration of the plan, the views of individuals and groups thereof who are recipients of vocational rehabilitation services (or, in appropriate cases, their parents or guardians), personnel working in the field of vocational rehabilitation, providers of vocational rehabilitation services, and the Director of the client assistance program under section 732 of this title;
(19) Amendments; continuing studies and annual evaluation as basis
provide satisfactory assurances to the Commissioner that the continuing studies required under paragraph (15) of this subsection, as well as an annual evaluation of the effectiveness of the program in meeting the goals and priorities set forth in the plan, will form the basis for the submission, from time to time as the Commissioner may require, of appropriate amendments to the plan, and for developing and updating the strategic plan required under part C of this subchapter;
(20) Consultation with Indian tribes and tribal organizations and native Hawaiian organizations; services to American Indians who are individuals with disabilities
provide satisfactory assurances to the Commissioner that, as appropriate, the State shall actively consult with Indian tribes and tribal organizations and native Hawaiian organizations in the development of the State plan, and that, except as otherwise provided in section 750 of this title, the State shall provide vocational rehabilitation services to American Indians who are individuals with disabilities residing in the State to the same extent as the State provides such services to other significant segments of the population of individuals with disabilities residing in the State;
(21) Contracts with profitmaking organizations; on-the-job training
provide that the State agency has the authority to enter into contracts with profitmaking organizations for the purpose of providing on-the-job training and related programs for individuals with disabilities under part B of subchapter VI of this chapter upon a determination by such agency that such profitmaking organizations are better qualified to provide such rehabilitation services than nonprofit agencies and organizations;
* * *