1996 U.S. Code
Title 29 - LABOR
CHAPTER 15 - OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH
SUBCHAPTER I - VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION SERVICES
Part A - General Provisions
Sec. 721 - State plans
§721. State plans (a) Three year plan; annual revisions; general and specific requirements
* * *
(C) review of the efficacy of the criteria employed with respect to ineligibility determinations described in paragraph (9)(C) 2 of this subsection with a view toward the relative need for services to significant segments of the population of individuals with disabilities and the need for expansion of services to those individuals with the most severe disabilities; and
(D) outreach procedures to identify and serve individuals with disabilities who are minorities and individuals with disabilities who have been unserved or underserved by the vocational rehabilitation system;
(16) Employment review and reevaluation
provide for—
(A)(i) at least annual review and reevaluation of the status of each individual with a disability placed in an extended employment setting in a community rehabilitation program (including a workshop) or other employment under section 214(c) of this title, to determine the interests, priorities, and needs of the individual for employment, or training for competitive employment, in an integrated setting in the labor market; and
(ii) input into the review and reevaluation by the individual with a disability, or, in an appropriate case, a parent, a family member, a guardian, an advocate, or an authorized representative, of the individual, if the individual requests, desires, or needs assistance;
(B) maximum efforts, including the identification of vocational rehabilitation services, reasonable accommodations, and other support services, to enable such an individual to benefit from training or to be placed in employment in an integrated setting; and
(C) services designed to promote movement from extended employment to integrated employment, including supported employment, independent living, and community participation;
(17) State facilities, construction; Federal share of construction costs; general grant and contract requirements applicable; nonreduction of other rehabilitation services
provide that if, under special circumstances, the State plan includes provisions for the construction of facilities for community rehabilitation programs—
(A) the Federal share of the cost of construction thereof for a fiscal year will not exceed an amount equal to 10 per centum of the State's allotment for such year,
(B) the provisions of section 776 of this title shall be applicable to such construction and such provisions shall be deemed to apply to such construction, and
(C) there shall be compliance with regulations the Commissioner shall prescribe designed to assure that no State will reduce its efforts in providing other vocational rehabilitation services (other than for the establishment of facilities for community rehabilitation programs) because its plan includes such provisions for construction;
(18) Policy planning; trainee participation
provide satisfactory assurances to the Commissioner that the State agency designated pursuant to paragraph (1) (or each State agency if two are so designated) and any sole local agency administering the plan in a political subdivision of the State will take into account, in connection with matters of general policy arising in the administration of the plan, the views of individuals and groups thereof who are recipients of vocational rehabilitation services (or, in appropriate cases, their parents or guardians), personnel working in the field of vocational rehabilitation, providers of vocational rehabilitation services, and the Director of the client assistance program under section 732 of this title;
(19) Amendments; continuing studies and annual evaluation as basis
provide satisfactory assurances to the Commissioner that the continuing studies required under paragraph (15) of this subsection, as well as an annual evaluation of the effectiveness of the program in meeting the goals and priorities set forth in the plan, will form the basis for the submission, from time to time as the Commissioner may require, of appropriate amendments to the plan, and for developing and updating the strategic plan required under part C of this subchapter;
(20) Consultation with Indian tribes and tribal organizations and native Hawaiian organizations; services to American Indians who are individuals with disabilities
provide satisfactory assurances to the Commissioner that, as appropriate, the State shall actively consult with Indian tribes and tribal organizations and native Hawaiian organizations in the development of the State plan, and that, except as otherwise provided in section 750 of this title, the State shall provide vocational rehabilitation services to American Indians who are individuals with disabilities residing in the State to the same extent as the State provides such services to other significant segments of the population of individuals with disabilities residing in the State;
(21) Contracts with profitmaking organizations; on-the-job training
* * *
(C) provide satisfactory assurances that the State agency will consult with the Director of the client assistance program under section 732 of this title in the formulation of policies governing the provision of vocational rehabilitation services consistent with the State plan and other revisions;
(24) Goals and public education
contain plans, policies, and procedures to be followed (including entering into a formal interagency cooperative agreement, in accordance with paragraph (11)(C)(ii), with education officials responsible for the provision of a free appropriate public education to students who are individuals with disabilities) that are designed to—
(A) facilitate the development and accomplishment of—
(i) long-term rehabilitation goals;
(ii) intermediate rehabilitation objectives; and
(iii) goals and objectives related to enabling a student to live independently before the student leaves a school setting,
to the extent the goals and objectives described in clauses (i) through (iii) are included in an individualized education program of the student, including the specification of plans for coordination with the educational agencies in the provision of transition services;
* * *
program of the individual; and
(C) provide that such plans, policies, and procedures will address—
(i) provisions for determining State lead agencies and qualified personnel responsible for transition services;
(ii) procedures for outreach to and identification of youth in need of such services; and
(iii) a timeframe for evaluation and followup of youth who have received such services;
(25) Use of supported employment funds
provide assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that the State has an acceptable plan for carrying out part C of subchapter VI of this chapter, including the use of funds under that part to supplement funds under part B of this subchapter for the cost of services leading to supported employment;
(26) Manner of providing personal assistance services
describe the manner in which on-the-job or other related personal assistance services will be provided to assist individuals with disabilities while the individuals are receiving vocational rehabilitation services;
(27) Cooperative agreements with private nonprofit vocational rehabilitation service providers
describe the manner in which cooperative agreements with private nonprofit vocational rehabilitation service providers will be established;
(28) Identification of needs and utilization of community rehabilitation programs
identify the needs and utilization of community rehabilitation programs under the Act commonly known as the Wagner-O'Day Act (41 U.S.C. 46 et seq.);
(29) Choice and control of determining vocational rehabilitation goals and objectives
describe the manner in which individuals with disabilities will be given choice and increased control in determining their vocational rehabilitation goals and objectives;
(30) Access to vocational rehabilitation services
* * *