1996 US Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 96 - PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARY MATCHING PAYMENT ACCOUNT
Sec. 9035 - Qualified campaign expense limitations
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE CHAPTER 96 - PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARY MATCHING PAYMENT ACCOUNT Sec. 9035 - Qualified campaign expense limitations |
Contains | section 9035 |
Date | 1996 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 93-443, title IV, §408(c), Oct. 15, 1974, 88 Stat. 1300; amended Pub. L. 94-283, title III, §§305(a), 307(c), May 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 499, 501. |
Statutes at Large References | 88 Stat. 1300 90 Stat. 499 93 Stat. 1354 100 Stat. 2095 |
Public Law References | Public Law 93-443, Public Law 94-283, Public Law 96-187, Public Law 99-514 |
§9035. Qualified campaign expense limitations (a) Expenditure limitations
No candidate shall knowingly incur qualified campaign expenses in excess of the expenditure limitation applicable under section 320(b)(1)(A) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971, and no candidate shall knowingly make expenditures from his personal funds, or the personal funds of his immediate family, in connection with his campaign for nomination for election to the office of President in excess of, in the aggregate, ,000.
(b) Definition of immediate familyFor purposes of this section, the term “immediate family” means a candidate's spouse, and any child, parent, grandparent, brother, half-brother, sister, or half-sister of the candidate, and the spouses of such persons.
(Added Pub. L. 93–443, title IV, §408(c), Oct. 15, 1974, 88 Stat. 1300; amended Pub. L. 94–283, title III, §§305(a), 307(c), May 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 499, 501.)