1996 US Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 76 - JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS
Subchapter B - Proceedings by Taxpayers and Third Parties
Sec. 7431 - Civil damages for unauthorized disclosure of returns and return information
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE CHAPTER 76 - JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS Subchapter B - Proceedings by Taxpayers and Third Parties Sec. 7431 - Civil damages for unauthorized disclosure of returns and return information |
Contains | section 7431 |
Date | 1996 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 97-248, title III, §357(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 645; amended Pub. L. 98-67, title I, §104(b), Aug. 5, 1983, 97 Stat. 379. |
Statutes at Large References | 96 Stat. 645 97 Stat. 379 |
Public Law References | Public Law 97-248, Public Law 98-67 |
§7431. Civil damages for unauthorized disclosure of returns and return information (a) In general (1) Disclosure by employee of United States
If any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States.
(2) Disclosure by a person who is not an employee of United StatesIf any person who is not an officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against such person in a district court of the United States.
(b) No liability for good faith but erroneous interpretationNo liability shall arise under this section with respect to any disclosure which results from a good faith, but erroneous, interpretation of section 6103.
(c) DamagesIn any action brought under subsection (a), upon a finding of liability on the part of the defendant, the defendant shall be liable to the plaintiff in an amount equal to the sum of—
(1) the greater of—
(A) ,000 for each act of unauthorized disclosure of a return or return information with respect to which such defendant is found liable, or
(B) the sum of—
(i) the actual damages sustained by the plaintiff as a result of such unauthorized disclosure, plus
(ii) in the case of a willful disclosure or a disclosure which is the result of gross negligence, punitive damages, plus
(2) the costs of the action.
(d) Period for bringing actionNotwithstanding any other provision of law, an action to enforce any liability created under this section may be brought, without regard to the amount in controversy, at any time within 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the unauthorized disclosure.
(e) Return; return informationFor purposes of this section, the terms “return” and “return information” have the respective meanings given such terms in section 6103(b).
(f) Extension to information obtained under section 3406For purposes of this section—
(1) any information obtained under section 3406 (including information with respect to any payee certification failure under subsection (d) thereof) shall be treated as return information, and
(2) any use of such information other than for purposes of meeting any requirement under section 3406 or (subject to the safeguards set forth in section 6103) for purposes permitted under section 6103 shall be treated as a violation of section 6103.
For purposes of subsection (b), the reference to section 6103 shall be treated as including a reference to section 3406.
(Added Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §357(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 645; amended Pub. L. 98–67, title I, §104(b), Aug. 5, 1983, 97 Stat. 379.)
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 7431 was renumbered section 7436 of this title.
Amendments1983—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 98–67 added subsec. (f).
Effective Date of 1983 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 98–67 effective Aug. 5, 1983, see section 110(c) of Pub. L. 98–67, set out as a note under section 31 of this title.
Effective DateSection 357(c) of Pub. L. 97–248 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and repealing section 7217 of this title] shall apply with respect to disclosures made after the date of enactment of this Act [Sept. 3, 1982].”
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in section 3406 of this title; title 5 section 3111.