1996 US Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 76 - JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS
Subchapter B - Proceedings by Taxpayers and Third Parties
Sec. 7422 - Civil actions for refund
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 876; Sept. 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85-866, title I, §78, 72 Stat. 1662; Nov. 2, 1966, Pub. L. 89-713, §3(a), 80 Stat. 1108; Dec. 30, 1969, Pub. L. 91-172, title I, §101(i), (j)(56), 83 
* * *
title IX, §902(b)(1), 106 Stat. 4516; July 30, 1996, Pub. L. 104-168, title XIII, §1311(c)(4), 110 Stat. 1478.
80 Stat. 1108
83 Stat. 525
85 Stat. 525
88 Stat. 931
90 Stat. 1728
94 Stat. 226, 252, 3474
96 Stat. 46, 668
98 Stat. 961
100 Stat. 2961
101 Stat. 1330-467
102 Stat. 1323
106 Stat. 4516
110 Stat. 1478
§7422. Civil actions for refund (a) No suit prior to filing claim for refund
No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.
(b) Protest or duress
Such suit or proceeding may be maintained whether or not such tax, penalty, or sum has been paid under protest or duress.
(c) Suits against collection officer a bar
A suit against any officer or employee of the United States (or former officer or employee) or his personal representative for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected shall be treated as if the United States had been a party to such suit in applying the doctrine of res judicata in all suits in respect of any internal revenue tax, and in all
* * *