1996 US Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 76 - JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS
Subchapter B - Proceedings by Taxpayers and Third Parties
Sec. 7422 - Civil actions for refund
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 876; Sept. 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85-866, title I, §78, 72 Stat. 1662; Nov. 2, 1966, Pub. L. 89-713, §3(a), 80 Stat. 1108; Dec. 30, 1969, Pub. L. 91-172, title I, §101(i), (j)(56), 83 
* * *
L. 102-572, title IX, §902(b)(1), 106 Stat. 4516; July 30, 1996, Pub. L. 104-168, title XIII, §1311(c)(4), 110 Stat. 1478.
80 Stat. 1108
83 Stat. 525
85 Stat. 525
88 Stat. 931
90 Stat. 1728
94 Stat. 226, 252, 3474
96 Stat. 46, 668
98 Stat. 961
100 Stat. 2961
101 Stat. 1330-467
102 Stat. 1323
106 Stat. 4516
110 Stat. 1478
§7422. Civil actions for refund (a) No suit prior to filing claim for refund
No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.
(b) Protest or duress
Such suit or proceeding may be maintained whether or not such tax, penalty, or sum has been paid under protest or duress.
(c) Suits against collection officer a bar
A suit against any officer or employee of the United States (or former officer or employee) or his personal representative for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected shall be treated as if the United States had been a party to such suit in applying the doctrine of res judicata in all suits in respect of any internal revenue tax, and in all
* * *
as to the issue of whether the taxpayer has been guilty of fraud with intent to evade tax. This subsection shall not apply to a suit by a taxpayer which, prior to the date of enactment of this title, is commenced, instituted, or pending in a district court or the United States Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of any income tax, estate tax, or gift tax (or any penalty relating to such taxes).
(f) Limitation on right of action for refund (1) General rule
A suit or proceeding referred to in subsection (a) may be maintained only against the United States and not against any officer or employee of the United States (or former officer or employee) or his personal representative. Such suit or proceeding may be maintained against the United States notwithstanding the provisions of section 2502 of title 28 of the United States Code (relating to aliens’ privilege to sue) and notwithstanding the provisions of section 1502 of such title 28 (relating to certain treaty cases).
(2) Misjoinder and change of venue
If a suit or proceeding brought in a United States district court against an officer or employee of the United States (or former officer or employee) or his personal representative is improperly brought solely by virtue of paragraph (1), the court shall order, upon such terms as are just, that the pleadings be amended to substitute the United States as a party for such officer or employee as of the time such action commenced, upon proper service of process on the United
* * *