1996 US Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 65 - ABATEMENTS, CREDITS, AND REFUNDS
Subchapter A - Procedure in General
Sec. 6402 - Authority to make credits or refunds
Source CreditAug. 6, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 791; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13) (A), (K), 90 Stat. 1834, 1835; Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97-35, title XXIII, §2331(c), 95 Stat. 861; July 18, 1984, Pub. 
* * *
104 Stat. 1388-288; Aug. 15, 1994, Pub. L. 103-296, title I, §108(h)(7), 108 Stat. 1487; Apr. 26, 1996, Pub. L. 104-134, title III, §31001(u)(2), 110 Stat. 1321-375; Aug. 22, 1996, Pub. L. 104-193, title I, §110(<em>l</em>)(7), 110 Stat. 2173.
49 Stat. 620
90 Stat. 1834
95 Stat. 861
98 Stat. 1154, 1325, 1153
100 Stat. 2095
101 Stat. 1330-376
102 Stat. 3753, 2425
104 Stat. 1388-288
105 Stat. 1061
108 Stat. 1487
110 Stat. 1321-375, 2173, 2072
§6402. Authority to make credits or refunds (a) General rule
In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall, subject to subsections (c), (d), and (e), refund any balance to such person.
(b) Credits against estimated tax
The Secretary is authorized to prescribe regulations providing for the crediting against the estimated income tax for any taxable year of the amount determined by the taxpayer or the Secretary to be an overpayment of the income tax for a preceding taxable year.
(c) Offset of past-due support against overpayments
The amount of any overpayment to be refunded to the person making the overpayment shall be reduced by the amount of any past-due support (as defined in section 464(c) of the Social Security Act) owed by that person of which the Secretary has been notified by a State in accordance with section 464 of the Social Security Act. The Secretary shall remit the amount by which the overpayment is so reduced to the State collecting such support and notify the person making the overpayment that so much of the overpayment as was necessary to satisfy his obligation for past-due support has been paid to the State. A reduction under this subsection shall be applied first to satisfy any past-due support which has been assigned to the State under section 402(a)(26) or 471(a)(17) of the Social Security Act, and shall be applied to satisfy any other past-due support after any other reductions allowed by law (but before a credit against future liability for an internal revenue tax) have been made. This subsection shall be applied to an overpayment prior to its being credited to a person's future liability for an internal revenue tax.
* * *