1996 US Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 65 - ABATEMENTS, CREDITS, AND REFUNDS
Subchapter A - Procedure in General
Sec. 6402 - Authority to make credits or refunds
Source CreditAug. 6, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 791; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13) (A), (K), 90 Stat. 1834, 1835; Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97-35, title XXIII, §2331(c), 95 Stat. 861; July 18, 1984, Pub. 
* * *
(e) Collection of overpayments under title IV–A of the Social Security Act
The amount of any overpayment to be refunded to the person making the overpayment shall be reduced (after reductions pursuant to subsections (c) and (d), but before a credit against future liability for an internal revenue tax) in accordance with section 405(e) 1 of the Social Security Act (concerning recovery of overpayments to individuals under State plans approved under part A of title IV of such Act).
(f) Review of reductions
No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear any action, whether legal or equitable, brought to restrain or review a reduction authorized by subsection (c) or (d). No such reduction shall be subject to review by the Secretary in an administrative proceeding. No action brought against the United States to recover the amount of any such reduction shall be considered to be a suit for refund of tax. This subsection does not preclude any legal, equitable, or administrative action against the Federal agency to which the amount of such reduction was paid or any such action against the Commissioner of Social Security which is otherwise available with respect to recoveries of overpayments of benefits under section 204 of the Social Security Act.
(g) Federal agency
For purposes of this section, the term “Federal agency” means a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States, and includes a Government corporation (as such term is defined in section 103 of title 5, United States Code).
(h) Treatment of payments to States
The Secretary may provide that, for purposes of determining interest, the payment of any amount withheld under subsection (c) to a State shall be treated as a payment to the person or persons making the overpayment.
(i) Cross reference
* * *