1996 US Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 64 - COLLECTION
Subchapter C - Lien for Taxes
Sec. 6325 - Release of lien or discharge of property
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 783; Nov. 2, 1966, Pub. L. 85-866, title I, §77, 72 Stat. 1662; Nov. 2, 1966, Pub. L. 89-719, title I, §103(a), 80 Stat. 1133; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), 90 Stat. 1834; Nov. 6, 1978, Pub. L. 95-600, title V, §513(a), 92 Stat. 2883; Sept. 3, 1982, Pub. L. 97-248, title III, §348(a), 96 Stat. 638.
80 Stat. 1133
90 Stat. 1834
92 Stat. 2883
96 Stat. 638
§6325. Release of lien or discharge of property (a) Release of lien
Subject to such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, the Secretary shall issue a certificate of release of any lien imposed with respect to any internal revenue tax not later than 30 days after the day on which—
(1) Liability satisfied or unenforceable
The Secretary finds that the liability for the amount assessed, together with all interest in respect thereof, has been fully satisfied or has become legally unenforceable; or
(2) Bond accepted
There is furnished to the Secretary and accepted by him a bond that is conditioned upon the payment of the amount assessed, together with all interest in respect thereof, within the time prescribed by law (including any extension of such time), and that is in accordance with such requirements relating to terms, conditions, and form of the bond and sureties thereon, as may be specified by such regulations.
(b) Discharge of property (1) Property double the amount of the liability
Subject to such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, the Secretary may issue a certificate of discharge of any part of the property subject to any lien imposed under this chapter if the Secretary finds that the fair market value of that part of such property remaining subject to the lien is at least double the amount of the unsatisfied liability secured by such lien and the amount of all other liens upon such property which
* * *