1996 US Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 64 - COLLECTION
Subchapter C - Lien for Taxes
Sec. 6325 - Release of lien or discharge of property
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 783; Nov. 2, 1966, Pub. L. 85-866, title I, §77, 72 Stat. 1662; Nov. 2, 1966, Pub. L. 89-719, title I, §103(a), 80 Stat. 1133; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), 90 Stat. 1834; Nov. 6, 1978, Pub. L. 95-600, title V, §513(a), 92 Stat. 2883; Sept. 3, 1982, Pub. L. 97-248, title III, §348(a), 96 Stat. 638.
80 Stat. 1133
90 Stat. 1834
92 Stat. 2883
96 Stat. 638
§6325. Release of lien or discharge of property (a) Release of lien
Subject to such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, the Secretary shall issue a certificate of release of any lien imposed with respect to any internal revenue tax not later than 30 days after the day on which—
(1) Liability satisfied or unenforceable
The Secretary finds that the liability for the amount assessed, together with all interest in respect thereof, has been fully satisfied or has become legally unenforceable; or
(2) Bond accepted
There is furnished to the Secretary and accepted by him a bond that is conditioned upon the payment of the amount assessed, together with all interest in respect thereof, within the time prescribed by law (including any extension of such time), and that is in accordance with such requirements relating to terms, conditions, and form of the bond and sureties thereon, as may be specified by such regulations.
(b) Discharge of property (1) Property double the amount of the liability
Subject to such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, the Secretary may issue a certificate of discharge of any part of the property subject to any lien imposed under this chapter if the Secretary finds that the fair market value of that part of such property remaining subject to the lien is at least double the amount of the unsatisfied liability secured by such lien and the amount of all other liens upon such property which have priority over such lien.
(2) Part payment; interest of United States valueless
Subject to such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, the Secretary may issue a certificate of discharge of any part of the property subject to the lien if—
(A) there is paid over to the Secretary in partial satisfaction of the liability secured by the lien an amount determined by the Secretary, which shall not be less than the value, as determined by the Secretary, of the interest of the United States in the part to be so discharged, or
(B) the Secretary determines at any time that the interest of the United States in the part to be so discharged has no value.
In determining the value of the interest of the United States in the part to be so discharged, the Secretary shall give consideration to the value of such part and to such liens thereon as have priority over the lien of the United States.
(3) Substitution of proceeds of sale
Subject to such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, the Secretary may issue a certificate of discharge of any part of the property subject to the lien if such part of the property is sold and, pursuant to an agreement with the Secretary, the proceeds of such sale are to be held, as a fund subject to the liens and claims of the United States, in the same manner and with the same priority as such liens and claims had with respect to the discharged property.
(c) Estate or gift tax
Subject to such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, the Secretary may issue a certificate of discharge of any or all of the property subject to any lien imposed by section 6324 if the Secretary finds that the liability secured by such lien has been fully satisfied or provided for.
(d) Subordination of lien
Subject to such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, the Secretary may issue a certificate of subordination of any lien imposed by this chapter upon any part of the property subject to such lien if—
(1) there is paid over to the Secretary an amount equal to the amount of the lien or interest to which the certificate subordinates the lien of the United States,
(2) the Secretary believes that the amount realizable by the United States from the property to which the certificate relates, or from any other property subject to the lien, will ultimately be increased by reason of the issuance of such certificate and that the ultimate collection of the tax liability will be facilitated by such subordination, or
* * *