1996 US Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 5 - TAX ON TRANSFERS TO AVOID INCOME TAX
Sec. 1492 - Nontaxable transfers
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 365; Jan. 12, 1971, Pub. L. 91-681, §1(b), 84 Stat. 2066; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94-455, title X, §1015(b), title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), 90 Stat. 1618, 1834; Nov. 6, 1978, Pub. L. 95-600, title VII, §701(u)(14)(B), 92 Stat. 2919; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98-369, div. A, title I, §131(f)(1), 98 Stat. 665.
90 Stat. 1618
92 Stat. 2919
98 Stat. 665
§1492. Nontaxable transfers
The tax imposed by section 1491 shall not apply—
(1) If the transferee is an organization exempt from income tax under part I of subchapter F of chapter 1 (other than an organization described in section 401(a)); or
(2) To a transfer—
(A) described in section 367, or
(B) not described in section 367 but with respect to which the taxpayer elects (before the transfer) the application of principles similar to the principles of section 367, or
(3) To a transfer for which an election has been made under section 1057.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 365; Jan. 12, 1971, Pub. L. 91–681, §1(b), 84 Stat. 2066; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94–455, title X, §1015(b), title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), 90 Stat. 1618, 1834; Nov. 6, 1978, Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, §701(u)(14)(B), 92 Stat. 2919; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §131(f)(1), 98 Stat. 665.)