1996 US Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES
Subchapter O - Gain or Loss on Disposition of Property
PART IV - SPECIAL RULES
Sec. 1051 - Property acquired during affiliation
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 310; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, §§1901(a)(131), 1906(b)(13)(A), 90 Stat. 1786, 1834.
§1051. Property acquired during affiliation
In the case of property acquired by a corporation, during a period of affiliation, from a corporation with which it was affiliated, the basis of such property, after such period of affiliation, shall be determined, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, without regard to inter-company transactions in respect of which gain or loss was not recognized. For purposes of this section, the term “period of affiliation” means the period during which such corporations were affiliated (determined in accordance with the law applicable thereto) but does not include any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1922, unless a consolidated return was made, nor any taxable year after the taxable year 1928.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 310; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§1901(a)(131), 1906(b)(13)(A), 90 Stat. 1786, 1834.)