1996 US Code
Title 2 - THE CONGRESS
CHAPTER 24 - CONGRESSIONAL ACCOUNTABILITY
SUBCHAPTER IV - ADMINISTRATIVE AND JUDICIAL DISPUTE-RESOLUTION PROCEDURES
Sec. 1401 - Procedure for consideration of alleged violations
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 2 - THE CONGRESS CHAPTER 24 - CONGRESSIONAL ACCOUNTABILITY SUBCHAPTER IV - ADMINISTRATIVE AND JUDICIAL DISPUTE-RESOLUTION PROCEDURES Sec. 1401 - Procedure for consideration of alleged violations |
Contains | section 1401 |
Date | 1996 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 104-1, title IV, §401, Jan. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 32. |
Statutes at Large References | 109 Stat. 32, 7 |
Public Law References | Public Law 104-1 |
§1401. Procedure for consideration of alleged violations
Except as otherwise provided, the procedure for consideration of alleged violations of part A of subchapter II of this chapter consists of—
(1) counseling as provided in section 1402 of this title;
(2) mediation as provided in section 1403 of this title; and
(3) election, as provided in section 1404 of this title, of either—
(A) a formal complaint and hearing as provided in section 1405 of this title, subject to Board review as provided in section 1406 of this title, and judicial review in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit as provided in section 1407 of this title, or
(B) a civil action in a district court of the United States as provided in section 1408 of this title.
In the case of an employee of the Office of the Architect of the Capitol or of the Capitol Police, the Executive Director, after receiving a request for counseling under section 1402 of this title, may recommend that the employee use the grievance procedures of the Architect of the Capitol or the Capitol Police for resolution of the employee's grievance for a specific period of time, which shall not count against the time available for counseling or mediation.
(Pub. L. 104–1, title IV, §401, Jan. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 32.)