1996 US Code
Title 2 - THE CONGRESS
CHAPTER 17A - CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET AND FISCAL OPERATIONS
SUBCHAPTER IV - BUDGET AGREEMENT ENFORCEMENT PROVISIONS
Sec. 665 - Definitions and point of order
96 Stat. 1068
99 Stat. 1038
104 Stat. 1388-602, 1388-607
107 Stat. 683, 684, 2508
109 Stat. 247
Congressional Bill ReferenceUnknown Value64 103rd Congress
§665. Definitions and point of order (a) Definitions
As used in this subchapter and for purposes of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985:
(1) Maximum deficit amount
The term “maximum deficit amount” means—
(A) with respect to fiscal year 1991, 7,000,000,000;
(B) with respect to fiscal year 1992, 7,000,000,000;
(C) with respect to fiscal year 1993, 6,000,000,000;
(D) with respect to fiscal year 1994, 2,000,000,000;
(E) with respect to fiscal year 1995, ,000,000,000;
as adjusted in strict conformance with sections 251, 252, and 253 of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 [2 U.S.C. 901, 902, 903].
(2) Discretionary spending limit
The term “discretionary spending limit” means—
(A) with respect to fiscal year 1991—
(i) for the defense category: 8,918,000,000 in new budget authority and 7,660,000,000 in outlays;
(ii) for the international category: ,100,000,000 in new budget authority and ,600,000,000 in outlays; and
(iii) for the domestic category: 2,700,000,000 in new budget authority and 8,100,000,000 in outlays;
(B) with respect to fiscal year 1992—
(i) for the defense category: 1,643,000,000 in new budget authority and 5,744,000,000 in outlays;
(ii) for the international category: ,500,000,000 in new budget authority and ,100,000,000 in outlays; and
(iii) for the domestic category: 1,300,000,000 in new budget authority and 0,100,000,000 in outlays;
(C) with respect to fiscal year 1993—
(i) for the defense category: 1,785,000,000 in new budget authority and 2,686,000,000 in outlays;
(ii) for the international category: ,400,000,000 in new budget authority and ,600,000,000 in outlays; and
(iii) for the domestic category: 8,300,000,000 in new budget authority and 1,700,000,000 in outlays;
(D) with respect to fiscal year 1994, for the discretionary category: 0,800,000,000 in new budget authority and 4,800,000,000 in outlays;
(E) with respect to fiscal year 1995, for the discretionary category: 7,700,000,000 in new budget authority and 0,800,000,000 in outlays; and
(F) with respect to fiscal years 1996, 1997, and 1998, for the discretionary category, the amounts set forth for those years in section 12(b)(1) of House Concurrent Resolution 64 (One Hundred Third Congress);
as adjusted in strict conformance with section 251 of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 [2 U.S.C. 901].
(b) Point of order in Senate on aggregate allocations for defense, international, and domestic discretionary spending
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, it shall not be in order in the Senate to consider any concurrent resolution on the budget for fiscal year 1995, 1996, 1997, or 1998 (or amendment, motion, or conference report on such a resolution) that would exceed any of the discretionary spending limits in this section.
(3) 1 For purposes of this subsection, the levels of new budget authority and outlays for a fiscal year shall be determined on the basis of estimates made by the Committee on the Budget of the Senate.
(4) This subsection shall not apply if a declaration of war by the Congress is in effect or if a joint resolution pursuant to section 258 2 of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 has been enacted.
(Pub. L. 93–344, title VI, §601, as added Pub. L. 101–508, title XIII, §13111, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–602; amended Pub. L. 103–66, title XIV, §14002(a), (b), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 683.)