1996 US Code
Title 2 - THE CONGRESS
CHAPTER 17A - CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET AND FISCAL OPERATIONS
SUBCHAPTER III - CREDIT REFORM
Sec. 661d - Authorizations
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 2 - THE CONGRESS CHAPTER 17A - CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET AND FISCAL OPERATIONS SUBCHAPTER III - CREDIT REFORM Sec. 661d - Authorizations |
Contains | section 661d |
Date | 1996 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 93-344, title V, §505, as added Pub. L. 101-508, title XIII, §13201(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388-613. |
Statutes at Large References | 88 Stat. 322 104 Stat. 1388-613 |
Public Law References | Public Law 93-344, Public Law 101-508 |
§661d. Authorizations (a) Authorization of appropriations for costs
There are authorized to be appropriated to each Federal agency authorized to make direct loan obligations or loan guarantee commitments, such sums as may be necessary to pay the cost associated with such direct loan obligations or loan guarantee commitments.
(b) Authorization for financing accountsIn order to implement the accounting required by this subchapter, the President is authorized to establish such non-budgetary accounts as may be appropriate.
(c) Treasury transactions with financing accountsThe Secretary of the Treasury shall borrow from, receive from, lend to, or pay to the financing accounts such amounts as may be appropriate. The Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe forms and denominations, maturities, and terms and conditions for the transactions described above. The authorities described above shall not be construed to supercede or override the authority of the head of a Federal agency to administer and operate a direct loan or loan guarantee program. All of the transactions provided in this subsection shall be subject to the provisions of subchapter II of chapter 15 of title 31. Cash balances of the financing accounts in excess of current requirements shall be maintained in a form of uninvested funds and the Secretary of the Treasury shall pay interest on these funds.
(d) Authorization for liquidating accountsIf funds in liquidating accounts are insufficient to satisfy the obligations and commitments of said accounts, there is hereby provided permanent, indefinite authority to make any payments required to be made on such obligations and commitments.
(e) Authorization of appropriations for implementation expensesThere are authorized to be appropriated to existing accounts such sums as may be necessary for salaries and expenses to carry out the responsibilities under this subchapter.
(f) ReinsuranceNothing in this subchapter shall be construed as authorizing or requiring the purchase of insurance or reinsurance on a direct loan or loan guarantee from private insurers. If any such reinsurance for a direct loan or loan guarantee is authorized, the cost of such insurance and any recoveries to the Government shall be included in the calculation of the cost.
(g) Eligibility and assistanceNothing in this subchapter shall be construed to change the authority or the responsibility of a Federal agency to determine the terms and conditions of eligibility for, or the amount of assistance provided by a direct loan or a loan guarantee.
(Pub. L. 93–344, title V, §505, as added Pub. L. 101–508, title XIII, §13201(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–613.)
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 505 of Pub. L. 93–344, title V, July 12, 1974, 88 Stat. 322, repealed sections 66 and 81 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in title 22 section 2197.