1996 US Code
Title 2 - THE CONGRESS
CHAPTER 17A - CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET AND FISCAL OPERATIONS
SUBCHAPTER I - CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET PROCESS
Sec. 633 - Committee allocations
96 Stat. 877
99 Stat. 1044
104 Stat. 1388-608
* * *
(1) For the House of Representatives, the joint explanatory statement accompanying a conference report on a concurrent resolution on the budget shall include an estimated allocation, based upon such concurrent resolution as recommended in such conference report, of the appropriate levels of total budget outlays, total new budget authority, and total entitlement authority among each committee of the House of Representatives which has jurisdiction over laws, bills and resolutions providing such new budget authority,1 or such entitlement authority. The allocation shall, for each committee, divide new budget authority,1 and entitlement authority between amounts provided or required by law on the date of such conference report (mandatory or uncontrollable amounts), and amounts not so provided or required (discretionary or controllable amounts), and shall make the same division for estimated outlays that would result from such new budget authority.
(2) For the Senate, the joint explanatory statement accompanying a conference report on a concurrent resolution on the budget shall include an estimated allocation, based upon such concurrent resolution as recommended in such conference report, of the appropriate levels of social security outlays for the fiscal year of the resolution and for each of the 4 succeeding fiscal years, total budget outlays and total new budget authority among each committee of the Senate which has jurisdiction over bills and resolutions providing such new budget authority.
(b) Reports by committees
As soon as practicable after a concurrent resolution on the budget is agreed to—
(1) the Committee on Appropriations of each House shall, after consulting with the Committee on Appropriations of the other House, (A) subdivide among its subcommittees the allocation of budget outlays and new budget authority allocated to it in the joint explanatory statement accompanying the conference report on such concurrent resolution, and (B) further subdivide the amount with respect to each such subcommittee between controllable amounts and all other amounts; and
(2) every other committee of the House and Senate to which an allocation was made in such joint explanatory statement shall, after consulting with the committee or committees of the other House to which all or part of its allocation was made, (A) subdivide such allocation among its subcommittees or among programs over which it has jurisdiction, and (B) further subdivide the amount with respect to each subcommittee or program between controllable amounts and all other amounts.
Each such committee shall promptly report to its House the subdivisions made by it pursuant to this subsection.
(c) Point of order
It shall not be in order in the House of Representatives or the Senate to consider any bill, joint resolution, amendment, motion, or conference report, providing—
(1) new budget authority for a fiscal year; or
(2) new spending authority as described in section 651(c)(2) of this title for a fiscal year;
within the jurisdiction of any committee which has received an appropriate allocation of such authority pursuant to subsection (a) of this section for such fiscal year, unless and until such committee makes the allocation or subdivisions required by subsection (b) of this section, in connection with the most recently agreed to concurrent resolution on the budget for such fiscal year.
(d) Subsequent concurrent resolutions
In the case of a concurrent resolution on the budget referred to in section 635 of this title, the allocations under subsection (a) of this section and the subdivisions under subsection (b) of this section shall be required only to the extent necessary to take into account revisions made in the most recently agreed to concurrent resolution on the budget.
(e) Alteration of allocations
* * *